empleos genuinos

English translation: real jobs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleos genuinos
English translation:real jobs
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:20 Jan 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: empleos genuinos
This is from a promotional pamphlet for Tucumán province, in Argentina:

Más de 130 empresas exportadoras posicionan 170 productos en 150 destinos de todo el mundo. El sector privado genera más de 300.000 empleos genuinos.

It seemed like a specific economics term, and the hits I found on the web for "genuine job" did not seem technical enough.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
real jobs
Explanation:
Jobs that fulfill all the requirements in regards to relevancy and compensation for the employee.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7real jobs
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4formal jobs
Tom Sullivan
3genuine jobs
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
real jobs


Explanation:
Jobs that fulfill all the requirements in regards to relevancy and compensation for the employee.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though I don't think your explanation is quite right - see the discussion entries.
12 mins

agree  patinba
14 mins
  -> Thank you, patinba.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  JohnMcDove
41 mins
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robin.

agree  neilmac: As opposed to "Mcjobs"...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genuine jobs


Explanation:
GENUINE Careers and Employment | Indeed.com
Research and review GENUINE jobs. Learn more about a career with GENUINE including all recent jobs, hiring trends, salaries, work environment and more.
://www.indeed.com/q-Genuine-Work-From-Home-Opportu...
www.genuinejobs.com/search_jobs.php
Hundreds of vacant work-from-home jobs, and telecommuting positions. Genuine Jobs vacant Work From Home, Telecommute, Freelance and Contract jobs to be filled immediately.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal jobs


Explanation:
The term in Spanish is unique to the Argentine economic situation. See this commentary on the term itself:https://noticias.iruya.com/a/sociedad/comunicacion/25929-y-d...
And this analysis of employment in Argentina where the term is in quotes: http://www.thebubble.com/argentina-worst-moment/
I understand the use of this term as making a distinction between formal and informal employment.

Example sentence(s):
  • For many workers in low-income countries, obtaining a job in a factory in the formal sector is a significant improvement. For example, Dao Thi Sen works in a garment factory in Vietnam owned by a Korean company. “I was a freelance seamstress before."

    Reference: http://blogs.worldbank.org/jobs/informality-and-formality-tw...
    https://www.weforum.org/agenda/2015/08/why-developing-countries-should-create-more-formal-jobs/
Tom Sullivan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search