riesgo de la vejez

English translation: risk(s) associated with old age

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgo de la vejez
English translation:risk(s) associated with old age
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:54 Nov 21, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / social security and pensions
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo de la vejez
Con las anteriores definiciones, podemos, ahora, calcular las llamadas tasas de dependencia, estadísticas que son cruciales para entender el problema del riesgo de la vejez y de las pensiones
pistacho
Colombia
risk(s) associated with old age
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3risk(s) associated with old age
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1risk of an ageing population
patinba
4old-age risk
Daniel Liberman
4Con las anteriores definiciones, podemos, ahora, calcular las llamadas tasas de dependencia
Derek Voglis
3old age and pension-related hazards) or problems
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old-age risk


Explanation:
See references.


    https://glosbe.com/es/en/riesgo%20de%20la%20vejez
Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risk(s) associated with old age


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think this is the meaning, from examples of the expression as it is used in Colombia.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old age and pension-related hazards) or problems


Explanation:
maybe the author is referring to insecurities as to the future Pension System.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk of an ageing population


Explanation:
Algo que ver con esto?

The implications of an ageing population for the UK ... - CiteSeerX
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.197.2356&rep=rep1...
by G Young - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 35 - ‎Related articles
is likely that the main risk of an ageing population is not from any change that it induces in the behaviour of the economy, but from the increased number of ...
World Bank: Indonesia Needs to Start Preparations for Ageing ...
https://www.indonesia-investments.com/news/todays-headlines/...
May 24, 2016 - The greatest risk of an ageing population is the fiscal risk, O'Keefe said. If Indonesia does not reform its pension system well before 2040 then it ...
Understanding the People Risks in BRIC (Part 1) - Aon
www.aon.com/apac/human-resources/.../understanding-people-r...
by A Foong - ‎Related articles
Russia poses the highest risk of an ageing population, with close to 18% of its population above the age of 60, as compared to Brazil (9.9%), India (7.4%) and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-21 21:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La referencia referencia a la tasa de dependencia indicaría que el problema de la vejez y las pensiones es de financiación por el envejecimiento de la población.

Porcentaje de población inactiva (de edad inferior a 16 años o mayor de 65 años) con respecto a la población activa (de edades comprendidas entre los 16 y 65 años). La tasa de dependencia es importante para el mercado del trabajo y como indicativo de la importancia del gasto social y sus posibilidades de financiación.
Tasa de Dependencia | Medio Ambiente - Junta de Castilla y León

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Probably. "Risks associated with old age" sounds more like the risks of ill health, falls, etc.
1 hr
  -> Exactly. The problem seems to be an economic one. Thank you, Robert.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con las anteriores definiciones, podemos, ahora, calcular las llamadas tasas de dependencia


Explanation:
Con las anteriores definiciones, podemos, ahora, calcular las llamadas tasas de dependencia, estadísticas que son cruciales para entender el problema del riesgo de la vejez y de las pensiones

With the previous definitions, we are now able to calculate the so-called dependency rates, statistics that are crucial to understanding the pension and old-age risk problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2017-11-21 22:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

problems*

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search