criterios

English translation: opinions/criteria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:criterios
English translation:opinions/criteria
Entered by: margaret caulfield

14:36 Apr 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: criterios
I would appreciate suggestions on how to render "criterios" in this context

TIA


–¿Qué significa para usted el poder?
G.: –Consiste en la posibilidad de realizar acciones que tienen una considerable influencia, directa o indirecta, sobre una inmensa cantidad de personas. Hay una enorme discrepancia de criterios y necesidades entre toda esa gente y hay que encontrar ese casi imposible equilibrio justo.
David Hollywood
opinions/criteria
Explanation:
My opinion here. I don't really see the difficulty, David.

"discrepancia de criterios" = "discrepancy in opinions/criteria" or "difference in opinions/criteria"
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
thanks Margaret and nice to see the idea confirmed :) would love to have split the points with you and Smart but you were in first so :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opinions/criteria
margaret caulfield
3 +3points of view/viewpoints/opinions
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 -1criteria
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3criteria/standards
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criteria/standards


Explanation:
Seems to me.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opinions/criteria


Explanation:
My opinion here. I don't really see the difficulty, David.

"discrepancia de criterios" = "discrepancy in opinions/criteria" or "difference in opinions/criteria"

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks Margaret and nice to see the idea confirmed :) would love to have split the points with you and Smart but you were in first so :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I don't either. Maybe "a wide range of opinions" would do here. I don't think "discrepancies" is the best word here. They probably just mean those people have "different opinions".
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Giovanni.

agree  Guillermo Julio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Guillermo.

agree  philgoddard: Opinions.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
points of view/viewpoints/opinions


Explanation:
Más opciones. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Constantinos Faridis (X): points of view = puentos de vista/ opinions = opiniones
7 mins
  -> Gracias Constantinos. Obviamente, este término tiene varias acepciones y una de ellas es "point of view" La traducción no tiene por qué ser 100% literal. Se trata de encontrar el término que más se utilice y adapte al idioma de destino. Saludos

agree  John Rynne: a much more idiomatic approach ("criterios" is a very sloppy word in Spanish)
9 mins
  -> Gracias John.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Puentos de vista"???
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel...

agree  argosys
10 hrs
  -> Gracias argosys

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
criteria


Explanation:
Meets all 23 required criteria plus at least 50% of the optional criteria ... Most EPEAT criteria refer to environmental performance characteristics of the ...
www.epeat.net/Criteria.aspx - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςAbout the Criteria - Global Sustainable Tourism Criteria - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The Global Sustainable Tourism Criteria are an effort to come to a common understanding of sustainable tourism, and will be the minimum that any tourism ...
www.sustainabletourismcriteria.org/index.php?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςThe Open Source Definition (Annotated) | Open Source Initiative - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Open source doesn't just mean access to the source code. The distribution terms of open-source software must comply with the following criteria: ...
www.opensource.org/.../definition.php - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςWorld Heritage Centre - The Criteria for Selection - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
To be included on the World Heritage List, sites must be of outstanding universal value and meet at least one out of ten selection criteria. ...
whc.unesco.org/.../criteria - Πριν από 17 ώρες - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςΕμφάνιση περισσότερων αποτελεσμάτων από τις τελευταίες 24 ώρες
Criteria for Performance Excellence--Business/Nonprofit - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
20 Jan 2010 ... The 2009-2010 Criteria for Performance Excellence (referred to as the Business/Nonprofit Criteria) is used by businesses and nonprofit ...
www.quality.nist.gov/Business_Criteria.htm - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένηOn the criteria to be used in decomposing systems into modules - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από DL Parnas - 1972 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 3556 - Σχετικά άρθρα
One of the classic articles leading to modern software engineering, by DL Parnas.
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=361623 - Παρόμοιες[PDF] Social Multi-Criteria Evaluation...
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
από D Russi - 2007 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 3 - Σχετικά άρθρα
Social Multi-criteria Evaluation as a response to post-normal problems ..... Social Multi-Criteria Evaluation (SMCE) can be seen as an operationalization of ...
www.tesisenxarxa.net/TESIS_UAB/AVAILABLE/TDX...//dr1de1.pdf[Guide] Buffer - Do not meat the Criteria
15 δημοσιεύσεις - 12 συντάκτες
[Guide] Buffer - Do not meat the Criteria. ... Author, Topic: [Guide] Buffer - Do not meat the Criteria (Read 786 times). 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing ...
www.maxcheaters.com/.../index.php?topic... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένηΛήψη περισσότερων αποτελεσμάτων συζητήσεων
The criteria is based on the revenue and profit of CAGR ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
4 δημοσιεύσεις - 4 συντάκτες - Τελευταία καταχώρηση: 18 Ιουλ. 2006
The criteria is based on the revenue and profit of CAGR English Only. ... Although you'll see it used as a singular, criteria is actually ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένηΛήψη περισσότερων αποτελεσμάτων συζητήσεων
[PDF] CRITERIA FOR DEFINING THE SERIES (DAR, 2006) DESCRIPTION OF THE ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
basis of the following hierarchically organised criteria. ... DESCRIPTION OF THE CRITERIA FOR DEFINING SOIL SERIES. CLASSIFICATION ACCORDING TO SOIL ...
www.iec.cat/mapasols/Ang/MetoSeries.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 λεπτά (2010-04-16 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IQ-achievement discrepancy criteria identified 24 children with learning disabilities (LD) having a lower Verbal-higher Performance (LV-HP) WISC-R IQ ...
cjs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/9/2/181 - ΠαρόμοιεςSymposium: a critical discrepancy-a criteria of successful ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
από PC McAfee - 2001 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 71 - Σχετικά άρθρα
Symposium: a critical discrepancy-a criteria of successful arthrodesis following interbody spinal fusions. McAfee PC, Boden SD, Brantigan JW, Fraser RD, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11224871Discrepancy between morphologic and functional criteria of optimal ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Discrepancy between morphologic and functional criteria of optimal stent deployment using intravascular ultrasound and pressure derived myocardial ...
www.informaworld.com/.../content~db=all~content=a723643069

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ώρες (2010-04-17 04:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

criteria is a word greek (κριτήρια) in latin plural citeria, in spanish criterios, in italian criteri, in french criteres etc...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: No need to prove that the word "criteria" exists. The issue is whether it is the right translation in this context.
24 mins

disagree  philgoddard: And it isn't.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search