https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/economics/1862606-ecuaci%C3%B3n-de-conteo-logar%C3%ADtmico-lineal.html

ecuación de conteo logarítmico lineal

English translation: Linear logarithmic equation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ecuación de conteo logarítmico lineal
English translation:Linear logarithmic equation
Entered by: Claudia Robles

02:49 Apr 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: ecuación de conteo logarítmico lineal
es para un texto economico, no hay mucho mas contexto mas que muchos simbolos matematicos.
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
Linear logarithmic equation
Explanation:
Me parece que el "conteo" está de más al traducir a inglés...al menos sin más contexto.

O quizá pudieras usar "linear logarithmic count equation," pero no me parece tan correcto...al menos en cuanto a lenguaje matemático
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Marcelo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3log-linear equation
BristolTEc
3Linear logarithmic equation
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Linear logarithmic equation


Explanation:
Me parece que el "conteo" está de más al traducir a inglés...al menos sin más contexto.

O quizá pudieras usar "linear logarithmic count equation," pero no me parece tan correcto...al menos en cuanto a lenguaje matemático

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Marcelo!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
log-linear equation


Explanation:
Without more context...

Plenty of usage of these types of equations for a variety of economic studies, e.g.

shazam.econ.ubc.ca/intro/trend.htm

From economic theory, we expect that the coefficient for the price of beef ... For the log-linear equation, the estimated coefficient on the time trend ...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: