perilla

English translation: perilla (seed oil)

14:34 Apr 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / perfumes and fragrances
Spanish term or phrase: perilla
aceite de semilla de perilla, se usa como ingrediente en perfumes y fragancias
Paulette Pagani
United States
English translation:perilla (seed oil)
Explanation:
From a table of translations of seed oils. The English is in italics, so maybe not fully defined, but in use? (English) Perilla seed oil - (French) Huile de Perilla ... (Spanish) Aceite de semilla de Perilla - (Botanical source) Perilla frutescens (Linnaeus) Britton
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all of you ! Much obliged
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perilla (seed oil)
BristolTEc
3 +1Egoma oil
Jillian Jones
5 -1pear-shaped seed
SMLS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pear-shaped seed


Explanation:
..

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sol: I doubt any seed with that shape would do!
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perilla (seed oil)


Explanation:
From a table of translations of seed oils. The English is in italics, so maybe not fully defined, but in use? (English) Perilla seed oil - (French) Huile de Perilla ... (Spanish) Aceite de semilla de Perilla - (Botanical source) Perilla frutescens (Linnaeus) Britton


    www.aocs.org/member/division/analytic/ ISOseedoilsources7.pdf
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all of you ! Much obliged

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo: sí, y en eurodicautom viene como "perilla" también
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
44 mins

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 hr

agree  Terry Ogborn: good job
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Egoma oil


Explanation:
According to this site:

http://www.aocs.org/member/division/analytic/oiltable.asp

it is Egoma oil

Jill


    Reference: http://www.aocs.org/member/division/analytic/oiltable.asp
Jillian Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: nice reference, interesting table but i have never heard this word used for "perilla" in English.
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search