PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

más apertura

English translation: (they are) more receptive...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más apertura
English translation:(they are) more receptive...
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

12:17 Jul 5, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / anti ageing/sensitive skin treatment
Spanish term or phrase: más apertura
How can I say, "más apertura a tratarlas antes" in this context please?

Las arrugas son una preocupación, especialmente las verticales, porque marcan la pérdida de la juventud, pero no suelen aparecer antes de los 40 años y se vinculan con fuerza a la vejez:
Así que aparecen las arrugas, el beneficio “anti edad” se hace prioritario.
No es una problemática que identifique a las más jóvenes, si aún no tienen arrugas, pero no por tener la piel sensible, sino porque las hace sentir mayores.
“Es que ya tengo 40 pero me siento como si tuviese 30, y me haría sentir mayor comprar una crema anti arrugas.”
Las manchas en cambio, pueden aparecer mucho antes de los 40 y empeorar con la edad no sólo se relacionan con la vejez, y hay más apertura a tratarlas antes.

Thank you for your help and assistance.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
(they are) more receptive...
Explanation:
Another way of putting it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-05 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to me they are saying that the issue of dark spots/patches is not necessarily age-related and consumers are keener to buy products to treat them earlier on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-05 15:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to me it means dark spots/patches are less age-related and consumers are more liable to seek treatments/buy products earlier in life
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I must admit that it was difficult to decide which was the right answer, but this is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2open-mindedness
Rebecca Breekveldt
3 +2more acceptable
Jane Martin
3 +1(they are) more receptive...
ormiston


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open-mindedness


Explanation:
It seems to refer to the fact that there is a sort of social convention about treating wrinkles because that means one is getting older, but when it comes to dark spots on the face, people are more open-minded about treating it or it is not as 'shameful' in way...



Example sentence(s):
  • 'people/women are more open to treating them earlier on'
Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rebecca, it sounds quite freaky in Spanish even in Spain!! ha ha ha

Asker: Sometimes I would like to be able to choose more than one answer as yours is also valid thank you again for your help. <3 <3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Domini Lucas: or even "there is more openness to having them treated earlier (on)"
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(they are) more receptive...


Explanation:
Another way of putting it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-05 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to me they are saying that the issue of dark spots/patches is not necessarily age-related and consumers are keener to buy products to treat them earlier on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-07-05 15:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to me it means dark spots/patches are less age-related and consumers are more liable to seek treatments/buy products earlier in life

ormiston
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I must admit that it was difficult to decide which was the right answer, but this is what I used.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, another way, thank you ormiston.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: "There is a greater receptivity" is what I would say. In other words, age spots are perceived as a problem severe enough to overcome one's tendency to deny the inexorable passage of time, in contrast to mere wrinkles.
30 mins

neutral  philgoddard: It's about people, not age spots.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more acceptable


Explanation:
I would twizzle the sentence around and say:

early treatment is more acceptable



Jane Martin
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lola Mezquita S
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search