PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

PIRÁMIDE OLFATIVA DE LA FRAGANCIA COMPLETA

English translation: FULL FRAGRANCE OLFACTORY PYRAMID

15:21 Mar 22, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Fragrance pyramid
Spanish term or phrase: PIRÁMIDE OLFATIVA DE LA FRAGANCIA COMPLETA
Hi,

I'm translating some market material from Spanish (Spain) into English for a perfume company and am having trouble with the 'completa' in the phrase above.

It appears as the title of a fragrance pyramid document which contains details about the fragrance's notes, fragrance family, recommended time for use and recommended season for use.

I'm unsure about whether 'completa' is meant to go with 'fragancia' or 'pirámide olfativa'. If it goes with 'fragancia', what would be a suitable translation? (If it goes with 'pirámide olfativa', 'comprehensive' or something similar will do the job)

Many thanks :)
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:FULL FRAGRANCE OLFACTORY PYRAMID
Explanation:
A search for "full fragrance" gets 35,600.
See links below for olfactory pyramid (AKA perfume pyramid)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FULL FRAGRANCE OLFACTORY PYRAMID
neilmac
3complete or entire - if it is meant to describe the fragrance
Nawal Kramer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete or entire - if it is meant to describe the fragrance


Explanation:
However, I feel that it is meant to describe the pyramid. I agree that comprehensive or something similar would work there.

Nawal Kramer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FULL FRAGRANCE OLFACTORY PYRAMID


Explanation:
A search for "full fragrance" gets 35,600.
See links below for olfactory pyramid (AKA perfume pyramid)

Example sentence(s):
  • The combination of the three groups comprises the “olfactory pyramid”, which we use to describe a perfume.

    https://www.fragrantica.com/news/Olfactory-Pyramid-or-Perfumer-s-Nightmare-8810.html
    https://www.profumomania.com/en/page.html?Id=46
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search