PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

desde el espontáneo

English translation: from the unaided question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde el espontáneo
English translation:from the unaided question
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:03 Mar 19, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Anti-Ageing
Spanish term or phrase: desde el espontáneo
This is a market research analysis...... The context is as follows:

Los beneficios indicados en cada crema se demandan en cualquier edad,
no queda claro desde el espontáneo a quien va dirigido

Could it mean "at a first glance" perhaps?

Thank you for your help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
from the unaided question
Explanation:
I think they're referring to a question in a survey and saying that the question doesn't make it clear who it's directed at. "A quién va dirigido" means "a quién va dirigido el espontáneo". I don't think it's possible for "desde el espontáneo" to mean "spontaneously".

"Espontáneo", contrasting with "sugerido", is a type of question. The difference is that the former is an open-ended question, such as "which brand do you like best?", without naming any for them to choose from, whereas the latter is a question like "which of the following brands do you like best?" Here's an example of a cosmetics survey in which the questions are marked "espontáneo" or "sugerido":
"¿Qué marcas de Cremas faciales y corporales para el bebé conoces?"
(Espontáneo)
http://www.sfera.es/filer/informecosmticaembarazoeinfantil10...

The English equivalent is "unaided" versus "aided":
https://www.questionpro.com/blog/aided-awareness-vs-unaided-...

We've had some previous questions on aided/unaided awareness, such as:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/marketing_marke...

An "espontáneo" is a question to elicit "conocimiento espontáneo"; an unaided question elicits unaided awareness. I think that's what they're referring to here.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from the unaided question
Charles Davis
3from the spontaneous feedback
ormiston
3there's no clue off the bat
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from the unaided question


Explanation:
I think they're referring to a question in a survey and saying that the question doesn't make it clear who it's directed at. "A quién va dirigido" means "a quién va dirigido el espontáneo". I don't think it's possible for "desde el espontáneo" to mean "spontaneously".

"Espontáneo", contrasting with "sugerido", is a type of question. The difference is that the former is an open-ended question, such as "which brand do you like best?", without naming any for them to choose from, whereas the latter is a question like "which of the following brands do you like best?" Here's an example of a cosmetics survey in which the questions are marked "espontáneo" or "sugerido":
"¿Qué marcas de Cremas faciales y corporales para el bebé conoces?"
(Espontáneo)
http://www.sfera.es/filer/informecosmticaembarazoeinfantil10...

The English equivalent is "unaided" versus "aided":
https://www.questionpro.com/blog/aided-awareness-vs-unaided-...

We've had some previous questions on aided/unaided awareness, such as:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/marketing_marke...

An "espontáneo" is a question to elicit "conocimiento espontáneo"; an unaided question elicits unaided awareness. I think that's what they're referring to here.

Charles Davis
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Charles
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Charles for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or unprompted.
9 mins
  -> I should think so, yes. Thanks, Phil.

agree  JohnMcDove: Supongo que sí. From the viewpoint of the Spanish, I could not make up the meaning. It reads slightly odd, to say the least. Saludos, Charles!
1 hr
  -> Lenguaje del mundillo, supongo. Thanks, John ;-)

neutral  Wendy Streitparth: And if its not referring to a survey but an analysis? / I fully appreciate your argument, but I don't find it entirely convincing with the context we have. / Sorry if it rankles.
9 hrs
  -> It's a market research analysis. Market research must involve some sort of survey, in which people are asked questions; what else? And how can "desde el espontáneo" mean "at first glance"? // Not at all! It's just that I think you're wrong.

agree  neilmac: Prompted/Unprompted (Spontaneous) are the usual headings...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :) "Prompted" and "Aided" are more or less equally common. Either is fine by me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there's no clue off the bat


Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-19 22:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's no way of immediately/spontaneously/directly saying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-03-19 22:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have room for manoeuver here, so up to you and I'm sure other ideas will come in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-03-20 00:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with no idication of the target market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-03-20 00:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indication etc.

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the spontaneous feedback


Explanation:
I.e. Going by unprompted comments from the respondents. This is how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2017-03-21 06:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am late in the day but the more I think about it the more convinced I am they are referring to the spontaneous comments from the participants (as opposed to their responses to any set questions).

ormiston
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search