PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dar paso in this context

English translation: give way to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar paso in this context
English translation:give way to

19:19 Mar 1, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-03-05 00:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / perfumes
Spanish term or phrase: dar paso in this context
How does one say "dar paso" in this marketing context please?

XXXX fragrancia se impone en las primeras notas junto con la flor de naranjo para dar paso a un bouquet de flores formado por rosa y geranio.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
give way to
Explanation:
I think you could go for the literal translation of "give way to" as it sounds fine here.
Selected response from:

LouiseM
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help <3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5give way to
LouiseM
3 +1complement/blend in with
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
give way to


Explanation:
I think you could go for the literal translation of "give way to" as it sounds fine here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Full bodied malty flavour gives way to the fruity esters that blend well with hoppiness to finish with a bitter blend
  • The initial burst of Hibiscus flower slowly gives way to the notes of Essence of Orange Flower, Mimosa Absolute, Jasmin Mist, Amber Droplets and Sheer Musk.

    Reference: http://www.australianbeers.com/beers/tooheys_old/tooheys_old...
    https://www.scentbird.com/blog/nateeva-fragrances-olfactive-escapes-paradise/
LouiseM
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help <3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Works fine, and it's actually what it means (first you notice one fragrance, then another).
48 mins

agree  Marie Wilson
53 mins

agree  David Hollywood: look no further _= spot on
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely.
6 hrs

agree  neilmac: Neat :)
12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complement/blend in with


Explanation:
I think either of these ideas might be suitable but let's hear what others have to say on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-03-01 20:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if "blend in with" seems OK I would prefer this rendering as it's more dynamic and would reflect the dynamism in the source text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-03-02 00:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ow about "merge with"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-03-02 00:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "merge into"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-03-02 00:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there you have the dynamic element

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Finally it settles into a smooth tuberose... http://www.fragrantica.com/perfume/Madonna/Truth-or-Dare-137...
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search