PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

acción aperitiva

English translation: aperient/laxative properties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción aperitiva
English translation:aperient/laxative properties
Entered by: Jane Martin

11:28 Aug 14, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: acción aperitiva
In a nutricosmetics brochure from Spain referring to the effects of artichoke contained in a weight-loss product.

Las principales propiedades están relacionadas con los procesos que intervienen en el METABOLISMO A NIVEL HEPÁTICO Y BILIAR. Se describe una acción eupéptica, colerética, colagoga, antiemética y ***aperitiva***, en las que parecen intervenir en especial pricipios activos como LA CINARINA, EL ÁCIDO CLOROGÉNICO, Y LAS LACTONAS SESQUITERPÉNICAS COMO LA CINAROPICRINA.

I don't think it's meaning is 'aperative' as this means 'stimulating the appetite' which would probably not be very helpful in this kind of product. I wonder if the meaning maybe is this one DRAE: 2. adj. Med. Que sirve para combatir las obstrucciones, devolviendo su natural permeabilidad a los tejidos y abriendo las vías que recorren los líquidos en el estado normal. U. t. c. s. m.

but don't know what this would be in English.
Jane Martin
aperient/laxative properties
Explanation:
I think this must be the meaning, though I haven't found any dictionary support for it - aperient is translated as "laxativo". Your right that it can't mean appetite stimulating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-08-14 11:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course "aperient" is supported by your DRAE definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-08-14 11:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're :-)
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Phil. J
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aperient/laxative properties
philgoddard
3aperitive action
jude dabo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aperient/laxative properties


Explanation:
I think this must be the meaning, though I haven't found any dictionary support for it - aperient is translated as "laxativo". Your right that it can't mean appetite stimulating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-08-14 11:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course "aperient" is supported by your DRAE definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-08-14 11:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're :-)


    Reference: http://i.word.com/idictionary/aperient
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much Phil. J
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil, you might well be right as this is one of the properties of artichoke. J


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, aperient or stimulating the digestion.
1 hr

agree  franglish: with Wendy
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: That's it
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aperitive action


Explanation:
Stimulating force or components to reactivate de skin

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search