Protectora magnética

English translation: Magnetic protectant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Protectora magnética
English translation:Magnetic protectant
Entered by: Lisa Mann

17:01 Sep 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: Protectora magnética
This is on the packaging of a skin care line:

Activa el sistema defensivo de la piel.
Purificante.
Protectora magnética, sensación de calma y relajación.
Lisa Mann
Magnetic protectant
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 69,300 for magnetic protectant. (0.75 seconds)

Lipsticks at MSN ShoppingEnhanced by feminine, magnetic. At Strawberrynet | Details ... Elizabeth Arden Eight Hour Cream Lip Protectant Stick SPF 15 #04 Plum ( Unboxed ) ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=4279,av=2839-4550459,freeship=1 - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

Cosmetics - Lancome - Protectant - Find, Compare, and Buy at DealTimeRead Cosmetics - Lancome - Protectant Reviews and Compare Cosmetics - Lancome ... Lancome VERNIS MAGNETIC. High-shine formula protects the life of your ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Cosmetics--brand_lancome-protectant - 76k - Sep 17, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This is definitely it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Magnetic protectant
Heather Chinchilla
3 +2Magnetic protection
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magnetic protection


Explanation:
Technically it should be "magnetic protector" but that sounds like a security gate, not a cosmetic.

"Magnetic screen" might work. It would be nice to know exactly from what the skin is being magnetically protected.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Edward

agree  tangotrans: I like magnetic screen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, tangotrans. It does preserve the syntax.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magnetic protectant


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 69,300 for magnetic protectant. (0.75 seconds)

Lipsticks at MSN ShoppingEnhanced by feminine, magnetic. At Strawberrynet | Details ... Elizabeth Arden Eight Hour Cream Lip Protectant Stick SPF 15 #04 Plum ( Unboxed ) ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=4279,av=2839-4550459,freeship=1 - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

Cosmetics - Lancome - Protectant - Find, Compare, and Buy at DealTimeRead Cosmetics - Lancome - Protectant Reviews and Compare Cosmetics - Lancome ... Lancome VERNIS MAGNETIC. High-shine formula protects the life of your ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Cosmetics--brand_lancome-protectant - 76k - Sep 17, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages



Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This is definitely it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, you're right, Heather.
4 days
  -> Hi Jane, and thank you very much! :-) -Heather




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search