Estética femenina

English translation: Women's Beauty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estética femenina
English translation:Women's Beauty
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:57 Aug 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: Estética femenina
Se encuentra en un cuadro con el título: Significado de las Claves de Educación Tecnológica. Se tratadel nombre de una asignatura. Es un documento de México.
No tengo más contexto.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Women's Beauty
Explanation:
Perdónenme los demás pero así tiene que ser, ni más ni menos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Women's Beauty
Henry Hinds
5feminine aesthetics
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
4feminine aeshetics
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
3 +1female aesthetics
Sp-EnTranslator
3Aesthetics of the feminine
Anton Baer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aesthetics of the feminine


Explanation:
Well, what else could it be?

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feminine aeshetics


Explanation:
creo que se puede acercar a lo que buscas

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feminine aesthetics


Explanation:
.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female aesthetics


Explanation:
?
who knows!

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2,950,000 de female aesthetics . (0.14 segundos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2006-08-23 04:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sin mayor contexto es prácticamente una adivinanza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2006-08-23 04:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Women's Aesthetics, maybe.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,760,000 de women's aesthetics . (0.07 segundos)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I have no further context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Women's Beauty


Explanation:
Perdónenme los demás pero así tiene que ser, ni más ni menos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Uxia.

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  Carlos Ruestes
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

neutral  Anton Baer: But how is this connected to a school, a school where technology is taught? Don't aesthetics have to be in there somehow? That is, to alert the students to forms of aesthetics in, for example, architecture?
15 hrs
  -> My point is that it can also be this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search