combate

English translation: counteracts; combats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:combate
English translation:counteracts; combats
Entered by: Maria Asis

09:50 Jul 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: combate
Dear all!

How would you say "combate" in this sentence with a word that doesn't mean fight or something like that? Or anyway how would you say that in US English?

"Esta crema ***combate*** la flaccidez."

Thanks!

María José
Maria Asis
Spain
counteracts; combats
Explanation:
Oxford

una crema para combatir la sequedad de la piel a cream to combat o counteract skin dryness;

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! MJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2counteracts; combats
Michael Powers (PhD)
3helps prevent
Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helps prevent


Explanation:
Actually, "fights flacidness" might be ok .. or take the opposite track, "helps tighten your skin".

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counteracts; combats


Explanation:
Oxford

una crema para combatir la sequedad de la piel a cream to combat o counteract skin dryness;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! MJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
23 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz: Although in the States you can also say "fights". Good Mike.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search