estetica o alguien quien practica estetica en la practica de la belleza

English translation: beautician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estetica o alguien quien practica estetica en la practica de la belleza
English translation:beautician
Entered by: franglish

20:11 Jul 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: estetica o alguien quien practica estetica en la practica de la belleza
Would the word, "aesthetician" be the correct spelling for the second application of the word?
ACCURATE77
beautician
Explanation:
is the term for it
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2beautician
franglish
4 +2aesthetics of aesthetician (esthetician)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aesthetics of aesthetician (esthetician)


Explanation:
aes·the·ti·cian or es·the·ti·cian ( P ) Pronunciation Key (sth-tshn)
n.
One versed in the theory of beauty and artistic expression.
One skilled in giving facials, manicures, pedicures, and other beauty treatments.

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
16 mins

agree  Ana L Fazio-Kroll: Esthetician me gusta más :)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beautician


Explanation:
is the term for it

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia

agree  maca12: Ahora está muy de moda lo de Esthetician. Buena!!
4 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search