mesoterapia

English translation: mesotherapy

20:07 Jul 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: mesoterapia
Is this equivalent to "massage therapy"?

This is one of the skills listed in a resume for a lady who is applying for a job in a Beauty Salon, but she wants this term to be included among the skills that she learned and that she wants to practice given the opportunity.
ACCURATE77
English translation:mesotherapy
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-02 20:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation services, translation jobs, and freelance translatorsmesoterapia > mesotherapy. Languages, Spanish to English. Glossary name, Cosmetology (Sp-En). Author, Maria Otero.
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=898524&float=y - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mesotherapy
Henry Hinds
4 +3mesotherapy
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesotherapy


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-02 20:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation services, translation jobs, and freelance translatorsmesoterapia > mesotherapy. Languages, Spanish to English. Glossary name, Cosmetology (Sp-En). Author, Maria Otero.
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=898524&float=y - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Babayaga - Mike :)

agree  franglish: gruesome and hugely expensive
12 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesotherapy


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 549,000 for mesotherapy.

Looking at what it is, I would certainly not wish to be treated by a lady who is applying for a job in a Beauty Salon; rather by a physician if at all.

There may be some mistake there.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Babayaga.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search