suavizar los degradados

English translation: shades / tones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:degradados
English translation:shades / tones
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:24 May 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing
Spanish term or phrase: suavizar los degradados
queremos romper con esta imagen radical y suavizar los degradados
peterinmadrid
Portugal
create a gentler image
Explanation:
this is a gut feeling but I think they mean that the person's image is at the moment too harsh and they want to create something softer and more rounded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-05-10 12:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

degradados are probably shades or tones - it could be skin or hair colour depending on your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-10 13:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so - following your addition: it is clearly softer shading or softer tones - the French have a word "dégradé " that means the same.
Gently toned or shaded colours. Gradually nuances of colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-05-11 06:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gradual (not "gradually") sorry - I seem to be screen-blind
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1create a gentler image
CMJ_Trans (X)
3minimise the (signs of) wear and tear
cw010 (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimise the (signs of) wear and tear


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
create a gentler image


Explanation:
this is a gut feeling but I think they mean that the person's image is at the moment too harsh and they want to create something softer and more rounded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-05-10 12:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

degradados are probably shades or tones - it could be skin or hair colour depending on your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-10 13:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so - following your addition: it is clearly softer shading or softer tones - the French have a word "dégradé " that means the same.
Gently toned or shaded colours. Gradually nuances of colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-05-11 06:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gradual (not "gradually") sorry - I seem to be screen-blind

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: (to) even out the different colours/shades or even out the differences in colour
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search