droguería

English translation: household and personal care products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:droguería
English translation:household and personal care products
Entered by: Nedra Rivera

12:12 Mar 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: droguería
In Spain, a "droguería" is traditionally a store where you can buy cleaning products and other household goods. You can find anything from floor polishers to mop handles and buckets to toilet paper. It's roughly (though not exactly) equivalent to the U.S. chain drug store outlet. In the European-style hypermarkets (Carrefour, etc.), it's a section which includes the above and other products. In the translation I'm doing, however, "droguería" is part of a job title:

Jefe Sección Droguería-Cosmética

It's the person in charge of the "Droguería-Cosmetics" section of a hypermarket.

Any suggestions?
Martin Perazzo
Spain
household and personal care products
Explanation:
I think this would encompass both. I don't think they usually sell cosmetics in this section, but shampoo, etc. Never go to hypermarkets myself!
Selected response from:

Nedra Rivera
United States
Grading comment
I finally settled on "Personal Care and Cosmetics Manager"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1household and personal care products
Nedra Rivera
4 +2Pharmacy-Cosmetics Manager (See-for US)
Carmen Schultz
4hardware (store)
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1health and beauty
Dagmar Jenner
4housekeeping products
franglish
4drugstore
Ana Brassara
2household products
Ana Lozano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drugstore


Explanation:
drug·store also drug store (drgstôr, -str)
n.
A store where prescriptions are filled and drugs and other articles are sold; a pharmacy.


Also check this Proz link:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=34170

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-04 12:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


drug·store [ drúg stàwr ] (plural drug·stores)


noun

Definitions:

store selling medicines and general merchandise: a store where prescription and over-the-counter drugs are sold, as well as other goods

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861689468/drugstore.html

drugstore:


From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

drugstore ['drʌgstɔ:ʳ] n US farmacia donde también se compran periódicos, comestibles, etc

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dru...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
household products


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, as the section would include all the cleaning products, toilet and kitchen rolls etc.

Ana Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health and beauty


Explanation:
This is a tough one! "Health and beauty" is my suggestion, although it doesn't cover cleaning products. Given the job title, the job might focus on the beauty and cosmetics aspect...



    Reference: http://www.target.com/gp/browse.html/ref=sc_iw_l_2/602-04366...
Dagmar Jenner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pharmacy-Cosmetics Manager (See-for US)


Explanation:
In Walmart, Target and similar stores in the US, this section, aside from selling mops and household cleansers as you say, is primarily responsible for selling Rx (prescription medications), OTC medications and cosmetics, and other sundries, and personal care items such as shampoo, deodorant,. etc.

Pharmacy-Cosmetics Manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-03-04 12:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, however, in most US locations, the household cleansers and detergents are actually sold in a a different aisle (section), which is usually also near the area where toxic items such as insecticides, , etc., are sold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-03-04 12:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PASDby Shelley Strouse, Gateway Pharmacy Cosmetics Manager. Many thanks to Phoenixville’s Gateway Pharmacy located at 165 Nutt Road for their beautiful donation ...
www.pasd.com/NR/exeres/ D35A8FCA-00DE-4632-B2BC-EF5453B025FE.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  romero_trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Chiquipaisa
9 hrs
  -> thanks ! !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housekeeping products


Explanation:
lots of google hits for it
Head of the Housekeeping products and Cosmetics section

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware (store)


Explanation:
UK

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
household and personal care products


Explanation:
I think this would encompass both. I don't think they usually sell cosmetics in this section, but shampoo, etc. Never go to hypermarkets myself!

Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I finally settled on "Personal Care and Cosmetics Manager"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search