levantar la mandibula

English translation: hold our heads high

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantar la mandibula
English translation:hold our heads high
Entered by: April Berumen

05:39 Feb 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: levantar la mandibula
saying, from an article about modeling. TIA
April Berumen
We can hold our heads high
Explanation:
Or 'we have nothing to worry about'

with the meaning -look at US cultural references, then look at ours -ours are much better! (suggesting that Venezuelan models are much more beautiful than US ones?!)
-by the way, how does the sentence continue?
Selected response from:

reubenius
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is it, thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Two options that mean the same thing.
yolanda Speece
4keep your chin up ;or it may be literally "lift your chin up"
Carmen Schultz
3We can hold our heads high
reubenius


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We can hold our heads high


Explanation:
Or 'we have nothing to worry about'

with the meaning -look at US cultural references, then look at ours -ours are much better! (suggesting that Venezuelan models are much more beautiful than US ones?!)
-by the way, how does the sentence continue?

reubenius
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it, thanks a million!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two options that mean the same thing.


Explanation:
Hold your head up or keep your chin up.

When things are down, you have to look at the positive and not be ashamed to show your face or keep your chin up.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: I guess now you are proposing "hold your head up" since the other (2nd) option had been proposed prior to your answer
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep your chin up ;or it may be literally "lift your chin up"


Explanation:
keep your chin up -a possibility (this is an expression)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-08 14:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "To keep your chin up" is used a lot, especially when talking to someone so that they don't lose their motivation and to not get down by any adversity or ill-meaning people.It fits with the context you give of the model...it is an exhortation by a model to her peers to remain motivated and proud despite the cultural references the US is disseminating where models are concerned.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search