baño de color

English translation: color rinse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baño de color
English translation:color rinse
Entered by: Laurence Nunny

15:15 Jan 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: baño de color
Simply a hairdressing service, but it is something distinct to "tinte" (?dye). Can anyone explain the difference? Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
color rinse
Explanation:
gentler than hair dye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-23 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of them "shampoo in" but are usually termed "color rinses".

All about hair color. ... With a Color Rinse (semi-permanent)-They are fun but a waste. Go with a demi. (I like to cut to the chase). ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/4266/color.html

Featuring the most popular permanent and semi-permanent hair color brands. ... SoftSheen RejuvaTone Salon Formula Color Rinse - 3 oz ...
www.texasbeautysupplies.com/haircolor.html

Color Rinse – great as hair toners, but kind of a luxury. They wash out quickly (usually within a few days to a week) but do cut down on brassy or unwanted ...
www.lifescript.com/www/HealthResources/MyInnerBeauty/Beauty...

Bionutrient Protectives is safe to use with your color rinse. In fact, use of the system prior to a color rinse will clarify the hair of resins, ...
www.nioxin.com/faqs/relaxers_colors_checmicaltreatments.cfm

Hi…..I was wondering if there was a color rinse that I can use to “lighten” my hair. My hair is too dark(black) for my complexion and is there a rinse I can ...
www.visual-makeover.com/hairstyle-advice/hair-lowlights-wha...

Our selection of Hair Style Hair Color products includes Evertone Hair Color Rinse,Fusion Hair Color,Hair Color Touch-Up,Rage and React Hair Color ...
gallery.bcentral.com/GID5108306DD466415-Hair-Style/Hair-Color.aspx



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-01-23 15:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, "color shampoo" is the term used for shampoo that has been formulated to be especially gentle on colored or dyed hair:

Dove Moisture Rich Color Shampoo for Color-Treated Hair. Dove Moisture Rich Color formula provides amplifying color protection for dry, color treated hair. ...
toronto.fashion-monitor.com/beauty_guide_categories.php/hair_shampoo/Dove/1963

Artec Cherry Bark Color Shampoo 8oz. Maintains brightness of red, ... Artec Coco Bean Color Shampoo 8oz. Prevents warmth and maintains depth of darkest ...
www.beautydeals.net/shop/list.html?categ=83

Color Shampoo Baby Blonde. Enhances blonde highlights in natural or color-treated blonde hair. ... $20, Frederic Fekkai Color Shampoo Brilliant Brown 8 oz ...
www.bluemercury.com/list-display.asp?l=360

COLOR SHAMPOO Preserving Hair Wash 8 oz. $ 28 This moisturizing hair wash promotes and prolongs color retention. Apricot and sunflower oils lock in color ...
www.paullabrecque.com/html/category.cfm?ID=2
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Lovely - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6color rinse
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1colour shampoo
Carmen Riadi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baño de color
colour shampoo


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Agree, correct spelling would be "color" shampoo.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Beta.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
baño de color
color rinse


Explanation:
gentler than hair dye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-23 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of them "shampoo in" but are usually termed "color rinses".

All about hair color. ... With a Color Rinse (semi-permanent)-They are fun but a waste. Go with a demi. (I like to cut to the chase). ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/4266/color.html

Featuring the most popular permanent and semi-permanent hair color brands. ... SoftSheen RejuvaTone Salon Formula Color Rinse - 3 oz ...
www.texasbeautysupplies.com/haircolor.html

Color Rinse – great as hair toners, but kind of a luxury. They wash out quickly (usually within a few days to a week) but do cut down on brassy or unwanted ...
www.lifescript.com/www/HealthResources/MyInnerBeauty/Beauty...

Bionutrient Protectives is safe to use with your color rinse. In fact, use of the system prior to a color rinse will clarify the hair of resins, ...
www.nioxin.com/faqs/relaxers_colors_checmicaltreatments.cfm

Hi…..I was wondering if there was a color rinse that I can use to “lighten” my hair. My hair is too dark(black) for my complexion and is there a rinse I can ...
www.visual-makeover.com/hairstyle-advice/hair-lowlights-wha...

Our selection of Hair Style Hair Color products includes Evertone Hair Color Rinse,Fusion Hair Color,Hair Color Touch-Up,Rage and React Hair Color ...
gallery.bcentral.com/GID5108306DD466415-Hair-Style/Hair-Color.aspx



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-01-23 15:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, "color shampoo" is the term used for shampoo that has been formulated to be especially gentle on colored or dyed hair:

Dove Moisture Rich Color Shampoo for Color-Treated Hair. Dove Moisture Rich Color formula provides amplifying color protection for dry, color treated hair. ...
toronto.fashion-monitor.com/beauty_guide_categories.php/hair_shampoo/Dove/1963

Artec Cherry Bark Color Shampoo 8oz. Maintains brightness of red, ... Artec Coco Bean Color Shampoo 8oz. Prevents warmth and maintains depth of darkest ...
www.beautydeals.net/shop/list.html?categ=83

Color Shampoo Baby Blonde. Enhances blonde highlights in natural or color-treated blonde hair. ... $20, Frederic Fekkai Color Shampoo Brilliant Brown 8 oz ...
www.bluemercury.com/list-display.asp?l=360

COLOR SHAMPOO Preserving Hair Wash 8 oz. $ 28 This moisturizing hair wash promotes and prolongs color retention. Apricot and sunflower oils lock in color ...
www.paullabrecque.com/html/category.cfm?ID=2

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lovely - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yes, it's basically the same as a dye, only gentler, and the color doesn't last as long.
1 min
  -> Thanks Maria Teresa, you're right, it washes out after a few weeks.

agree  Rachel Fell: not permanent like a dye is; "colour" rinse for the U.K., of course:)\\I'd seen the comment at Carmen's answer ;-)
25 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel, and obviously its "color" for the US and "colour" for the UK

agree  Edward Tully
44 mins
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Also agree with María Teresa... like the "Henna", here, in Argentina... Saludos!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gabriela

agree  pearl1
11 hrs
  -> Gracias pearl1

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias Heather




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search