Tratamiento de cabina

English translation: Spa treatment

12:48 Jan 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Spanish term or phrase: Tratamiento de cabina
Se trata de un folleto que habla de diferentes tratammientos de belleza y dice:

TRATAMIENTOS DE CABINA Bio-Equilibrio

Estructura de la carta de tratamiento

Tratamientos corporales adelgazantes y reafirmantes

¿Existe una traducción para Tratamientos de cabina?

Gracias a todos por adelantado!
jsanchez
English translation:Spa treatment
Explanation:
"Cabin treatment" sounds awfully odd. I know that "spa" is also used in Spanish texts, but is it not possible that "cabina" is being used here by way of avoiding use of the imported word?

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4professional beauty treatments / (beauty) salon treatments
EirTranslations
3cabin treatment
Christina Townsend
3(beauty) booth treatment
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3Spa treatment
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spa treatment


Explanation:
"Cabin treatment" sounds awfully odd. I know that "spa" is also used in Spanish texts, but is it not possible that "cabina" is being used here by way of avoiding use of the imported word?

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christina Townsend: It might sound odd but it is widely-used in beauty spheres now! Cabin actually refers to the partitioned cubicles used in beauty parlours for providing individual treatments to clients. IMO "Spa" usually denotes the establishment as a whole ...
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(beauty) booth treatment


Explanation:
Probablemente sea "booth" y no "cabin". "Cabin" es "cabaña".

My Pole Forums: Sorry girls, fake tan’s AGAIN
... (Ex-beauty therapist!). ... Hi all, i had a St Tropez spray booth treatment last summer, the one that you stand in and strike a few interesting stances. ...
mypole.co.uk/forums/forum_posts.asp?TID=2110&PN=2&TPN=2 - 63k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Realwomen: Bulletin board for larger women to share their thoughts ...
... available at hospitals. Basically its a sort of tanning booth treatment as tanned skin reacts less and it helps eczema. It works ...
www.realwomen.com.au/forum/replynewPage.asp?message=5415&al... - 55k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

You've Got to Keep 'Em Separated
... can strike the perfect balance between audio logic and aesthetic beauty, ... voice-over booth treatment to 12×16-foot studios in the $875 range. ...
mixguides.com/studiodesign/product_features/mix-guide-materials-0601/ - 41k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2006-01-12 14:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOOTH
b : a totally or partially enclosed structure often inside a building; especially : ****a small enclosure designed to hold one person at a time usually to afford privacy or to separate its occupant from patrons or customers**** <a telephone booth> <a voting booth> <the information booth in the bus station>

Las cabinas de tratamiento de belleza que he visto son secciones aisladas de una tienda, donde sólo está la clienta y la persona quien la atiende (consejera de belleza).

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tratamiento de cabina
cabin treatment


Explanation:
yo he visto eso en contextos analogos, muy literal però funciona!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-01-12 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Our latest cabin treatment... won the award for innovation in professional treatments"

http://www.ellabache.com.au/beauty-awards/default.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2006-01-12 14:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Traitement Hydro-Énergie, Professional cabin treatment with an additional supply of energy (ATP)"

www.elegantandnatural.com/pageC1xC2.htm

"... The cabin treatment for dilated pores may vary according to a given condition, but the primary goal is to draw all of the excess sebum that prevents reduction "
www.emtisite.com/wrkshp27.html - 5k - Risultati supplementari

"... This means that by using our creams and masks and during the cabin treatment you might feel a more or less strong tingle, burning or activity of the substances"
www.a-natural-difference.com/english/ welcomeE/products/Costumerinfo/body_costumerinfo.htm

Christina Townsend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional beauty treatments / (beauty) salon treatments


Explanation:
Another option, :)I have used these a lot and I always used tthis term to refer to them

Please also see

www.oneroof.org/pub_FTP/pdf/universalsaloncontract.pdf


    Reference: http://www.beautology.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.kinberg.ca
EirTranslations
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search