gallina

English translation: stewing hen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gallina (receta italiana)
English translation:stewing hen
Entered by: jacana54 (X)

20:04 Apr 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: gallina
Is Gallina (hen) supposed to mean 'chicken' here??


Variedad de pasta rellena de gallina cocinada en su propio caldo
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
stewing hen
Explanation:
Sé que la mayoría de las recetas en inglés hablan de chicken, sin duda eso es cierto.

Pero se tiene que poder hacer la distinción cuando uno de verdad quiere utilizar una gallina vieja, hervirla mucho, y sacar un buen caldo (siempre va aser mejor que esperar a que se muera y darle sepultura).

He encontrado esta receta para Tortellini in Brodo- Tortellini in Broth, que habla de stewing hen.
http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9...
Podría ser algo similar a tu receta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-17 20:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... a ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-18 00:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alanskitchen.com/Ingredients/Meat/Chicken.htm

acá también aparece stewing hen como ingrediente
Selected response from:

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks Lucia - this is it. It's an italian recipe and I tracked it down on the following site: http://www.lacucinaitaliana.it/default.aspx?idPage=1050.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chicken cooked in its own broth (bouillon?)
Gad Kohenov
3 +3stewing hen
jacana54 (X)
5Chicken
María La Monica
4 +1hen stew filling
schevallier
4 +1chicken
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken


Explanation:
En lo que se refiere a comidas se debe poner chicken así sea "gallina o pollo".



BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel (X)
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chicken cooked in its own broth (bouillon?)


Explanation:
Most probably this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-17 20:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just remembered two expressions with chicken: a game called gallina ciega and pollo mojado meaning a coward.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: Sí.
1 min
  -> 1000 gracias!

agree  slothm
38 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
13 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stewing hen


Explanation:
Sé que la mayoría de las recetas en inglés hablan de chicken, sin duda eso es cierto.

Pero se tiene que poder hacer la distinción cuando uno de verdad quiere utilizar una gallina vieja, hervirla mucho, y sacar un buen caldo (siempre va aser mejor que esperar a que se muera y darle sepultura).

He encontrado esta receta para Tortellini in Brodo- Tortellini in Broth, que habla de stewing hen.
http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9...
Podría ser algo similar a tu receta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-17 20:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... a ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-18 00:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alanskitchen.com/Ingredients/Meat/Chicken.htm

acá también aparece stewing hen como ingrediente

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lucia - this is it. It's an italian recipe and I tracked it down on the following site: http://www.lacucinaitaliana.it/default.aspx?idPage=1050.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard, and your comment (above) is very appropiate.

agree  Robert Feuerlein: Un buen caldo de gallina. Que rico.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto. Si, deli.

agree  David Brown: As anyone who has made cocido madrileno in Spain knows---Las aves añadidas al caldo casi se pueden reducir a una, la gallina, aunque es habitual cambiarla por pollo,
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, David. La cocina española es maravillosa!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hen stew filling


Explanation:
suggestion

a kind of pasta, filled with [ground] hen stew, and cooked in the stock from the stew;
hen can only be cooked in water/broth, its meat being too tough to be baked or broiled, so it is a stew

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucia!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chicken


Explanation:
Para caldo de gallina se utiliza "Chicken bouillon" y en general se utiliza chicken cuando se habla de comidas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chicken Bouillon

    Reference: http://allrecipes.com/Recipe/Chicken-Bouillon-Rice/Detail.as...
María La Monica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search