Junta Nacional de la Granja (JUNAGRA)

English translation: (Uruguayan) National Farmers' Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta Nacional de la Granja (JUNAGRA) (Uruguay)
English translation:(Uruguayan) National Farmers' Board
Entered by: jrb

19:46 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Junta Nacional de la Granja (JUNAGRA)
This appears in a list of acronyms for Uruguay. All suggestions welcome. Something like "National Farming Board" but no confirmation so .... TIA
David Hollywood
(Uruguayan) National Farmers' Board
Explanation:
In the UK we have the NFU - National Farmers' Union - so my suggestion is adapted from that. It seems that "Junta" is usually rendered as "Board", but I guess there are other options e.g. "Association", especially if you have more details about the nature of the institution. When I translate names of "national" associations, I usually add the name of the country e.g. "Uruguayan national" or just "Uruguayan" of ... "of Uruguay" to add clarification.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
This fits the context best but both answers were very helpful. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(Uruguayan) National Farmers' Board
jrb
4National Farm Bureau
Refugio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Uruguayan) National Farmers' Board


Explanation:
In the UK we have the NFU - National Farmers' Union - so my suggestion is adapted from that. It seems that "Junta" is usually rendered as "Board", but I guess there are other options e.g. "Association", especially if you have more details about the nature of the institution. When I translate names of "national" associations, I usually add the name of the country e.g. "Uruguayan national" or just "Uruguayan" of ... "of Uruguay" to add clarification.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This fits the context best but both answers were very helpful. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Continental Translations: In British English, this sounds the most appropriate
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sonja

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Farm Bureau


Explanation:
This would be the closest thing in US English, I believe.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search