progresivas

English translation: markers

13:37 Sep 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: progresivas
Referring to road rehabilitation .... certain road segments are to be repaired and rehabilitated in Uruguay and the text refers to specific sections as "progresivas 286K000 - 288K300" etc. I know this refers to road sections with a kilometer reference but would welcome any suggestions on how best to render this idea. Thanks in advance :)
David Hollywood
English translation:markers
Explanation:
In the States, where we (still!) use miles, we call them milemarkers. But elsewhere, they are called kilometer markers.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=highway ki...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=highway mi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-09-02 23:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not find chainage in US documentation. I would call the markers themselves \"markers\" and call the distance traveled \"distance traveled\". The markers may be kilometer markers or mile markers as appropriate. Distance markers is neutral.
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
"markers" fits the context best. I ended up going with "km markers" followed by the k references. Thanks very much to all for helping me along the way both figuratively and literally :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extending from distance point x to y
CMJ_Trans (X)
4chainage
Hugh Thomson
3markers
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extending from distance point x to y


Explanation:
and doubtless the work will be done gradually ...... a sort of rolling worksite

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
0 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chainage


Explanation:
http://www.info.gov.hk/police/hkp-home/english/traffic2.htm
1 Tuen Mun Road (North Bound) near Chainage 25.10 (Ka Choi Lane)
2 Tuen Mun Road (South Bound) near Chainage 25.30 (Ka Choi Lane)
3 Tuen Mun Road (South Bound) near Chainage 29.70 (Tseng Choi Street)
4 Tuen Mun Road (North Bound) near Chainage 29.60 (Tsing Yin Street)
5 Tuen Mun Road (North Bound) near Chainage 28.60 (Parklane Square)
6 Tuen Mun Road (South Bound) near Chainage 28.90 (Tuen Mun Town Plaza)

NPWS - Tender advert - stabilisation works for rock cutting at ...
Tender advert - stabilisation works for rock cutting at chainage 65.4 km, Alpine
Way in Kosciuszko National Park Closing date: 2:00pm, 12 February 2004. ...
www.nationalparks.nsw.gov.au/ npws.nsf/Content/tender_100104_snowy - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

.:NHAI:. Chainage Chart of Corridor Delhi-Kolkata on NH 2
Click for Map. Chainage Chart of Corridor Delhi-Kolkata on NH 2 (Status : 31 st
July, 2004). Stretch State Funded By. NH, Length (Km), Date of. ...
www.nhai.org/nh2.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

.:NHAI:. Chainage Chart of Corridor Kolkata- Chennai on NH 5,6 and ...
Chainage Chart of Corridor Kolkata- Chennai on NH 5,6 and 60 (Status :31 st July,
2004). Stretch State Funded By. NH, Length (Km), Date of. Contractor & Nationality ...
www.nhai.org/nh5.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nhai.org ]

Chainage
Chainage. Distance measured along a link from a node.
www.cartage.org.lb/en/themes/ Reference/dictionary/dictcomputer/C/42.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAINAGE - [ Translate this page ]
CHAINAGE. ... Anamnèse : série chainage, n° 101, 40 x 40 cm. Anamnèse : série chainage,
n° 102, 40 x 40 cm. Anamnèse : série chainage, n° 103, 40 x 40 cm. ...
ericvassal.site.voila.fr/page6.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MI Chainage
... MI Chainage. From: Peter Walsh; Subject: MI Chainage; Date: Fri, 25 Jun 1999
00:24:52 -0700. Hi, I need to determine "chainage" along a line. ...
www.mail-archive.com/ mapinfo-l@lists.sni.net/msg03849.html - 6k - Cached - Similar page

"Chainage" might be a little old-fashioned these days, but engineers will understand it (I think I have seen "kilometrage" but can't find any references to support it). If this is for the lay public then why not "stretch", or even "stretch between chainage 286.000 and 288.300"?

Hugh Thomson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markers


Explanation:
In the States, where we (still!) use miles, we call them milemarkers. But elsewhere, they are called kilometer markers.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=highway ki...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=highway mi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-09-02 23:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not find chainage in US documentation. I would call the markers themselves \"markers\" and call the distance traveled \"distance traveled\". The markers may be kilometer markers or mile markers as appropriate. Distance markers is neutral.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"markers" fits the context best. I ended up going with "km markers" followed by the k references. Thanks very much to all for helping me along the way both figuratively and literally :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search