recargo base

English translation: filling / levelling of road base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recargo base
English translation:filling / levelling of road base
Entered by: Hugh Thomson

13:30 Sep 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: recargo base
Another term dealing with road rehabilitation; the work involves "recargo base y repavimentación" of the road segment concerned .... "recargo base" and repaving is my take so far .... all suggestions welcome on "recargo base"
Thanks in advance :)
David Hollywood
filling / levelling of the road base
Explanation:
just an idea...
Selected response from:

Hugh Thomson
Spain
Grading comment
thx very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resurfacing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3filling / levelling of the road base
Hugh Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resurfacing


Explanation:
Suerte.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filling / levelling of the road base


Explanation:
just an idea...


Hugh Thomson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thx very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search