recargo

English translation: resurfacing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recargo (bituminoso)
English translation:resurfacing
Entered by: JudyK

13:25 Sep 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: recargo
The context is road rehabilitation and the work to be done involves the "recargo y tratamiento bituminoso" of the road segment concerned. All suggestions welcome :)
David Hollywood
resurfacing
Explanation:
this may fit in the context - my technical dictionary only has "reloading" as a translation, so "resurfacing" would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
Thx to all for your input.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reloading/ cluttering
Rubén Méndez Suárez
4filling
Hugh Thomson
3resurfacing
JudyK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resurfacing


Explanation:
this may fit in the context - my technical dictionary only has "reloading" as a translation, so "resurfacing" would be my suggestion

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thx to all for your input.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reloading/ cluttering


Explanation:
It depends on the nuance of the meaning.

Rubén Méndez Suárez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling


Explanation:
...of potholes, etc.

Hugh Thomson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search