levantamiento del equipo

English translation: equipment setup

03:29 May 23, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Puerto Rican outsourcing agreement
Spanish term or phrase: levantamiento del equipo
Good evening! The above phrase occurs in a service agreement between a company and an outsourcer. The outsourcer is charging for disaster recovery computer services for the company's IT needs:

Durante la prueba, se pudo observar que el personal actuó según lo pactado. EL LEVANTAMIENTO DEL EQUIPO en el sitio secundario se ejecutó conforme lo separado, lgorando el correcto funcionamiento de la aplicación.

As always, a thousand thanks!
jmtquiroga
United States
English translation:equipment setup
Explanation:
= setting up the IT equipment in the backup site (was executed separately, avoiding the correct operation of the application)

"...el levantamiento es un conjunto de operaciones cuyo objeto es la configuración y puesta en marcha del equipo..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-23 06:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "preventing/hindering the correct operation of the application"....
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bring the computer back online
Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
1 +4equipment setup
neilmac
4team surveying
Francois Boye
3equipment assessment
Judith Armele
3equipment configuration
Adolfo Fulco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment assessment


Explanation:
Here "equipo" is referring to the IT equipment and "levantamiento" to the assessment of the status of the equipment for the disaster recovery.

http://www.disasterhelp.com/drplanningriskassessment.html
ART offers the following services to address these business needs:

Physical Risk Assessment -Equipment & Facility Assesment



Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equipment setup


Explanation:
= setting up the IT equipment in the backup site (was executed separately, avoiding the correct operation of the application)

"...el levantamiento es un conjunto de operaciones cuyo objeto es la configuración y puesta en marcha del equipo..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-23 06:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "preventing/hindering the correct operation of the application"....


    Reference: http://dstsoftware.es/clientes/web/descargas/Config.pdf
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
2 hrs

agree  Jane Martin
4 hrs

agree  Jean Shearer
5 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 days 8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment configuration


Explanation:
...the [networking] equipment configuration in the secondary site...

O:
...moving the application to the secondary site...


https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/STXKQY_5.0.3/com...

When the primary site stops functioning, all applications must move to the secondary site to ensure continuity.

https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=ibm10756615

http://www.voipdictionary.com/IPTelephonyDictionary-Equipmen...
Equipment configuration is the process of sending information to a device that is used to adapt the equipment or software program to its environment (configuration).

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring the computer back online


Explanation:
The outsourcer managed to bring the computer / system back online and have the application up and running.
This is rather an IT matter so you might want to consider filing this in "computer". It has been discussed before in Proz; please see my web reference link.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/computers-software/2732248-levantar-en-este-contexto.html
Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Chien-Hwa, for that extra link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Informal/conversationally, this is fine, but I'd tend to use a more formal register in an agreement/contract.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! I work in IT and really can't come up with another expression that doesn't make me scratch my head. IMHO, "levantamiento" is an attempt at making "levantar el equipo" sound formal. See http://tinyurl.com/y4rshbg2 and https://tinyurl.com/y3mzs8rv.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search