https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/construction-civil-engineering/6640849-expediente-municipal.html

expediente municipal

English translation: municipal records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expediente municipal
English translation:municipal records
Entered by: BristolTEc

15:25 Mar 19, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / planning
Spanish term or phrase: expediente municipal
Part of a due diligence document from Spain for translation to British English. Appears just once:

"Según Expediente municipal asociado licencia funcionamiento de 2012"
BristolTEc
Ecuador
municipal records
Explanation:
in accordance with municipal records
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1municipal records
David Hollywood
3Town Planning (SPA & ARG) Application (COL) Enquiry Scheme
Adrian MM.
2 +1local authority planning guidelines
Caroline Rannamets


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local authority planning guidelines


Explanation:
I don't claim to be an expert in due diligence, and there isn't much context so it's hard to know if this fits in with the rest of the document, but it seems to me that an Expediente municipal is normally a set of local authority documents intended to provide guidelines for town planning.

Hope it helps!



Example sentence(s):
  • In accordance with the local authority planning guidelines associated with the 2012 operating license.

    Reference: http://www.cali.gov.co/planeacion/publicaciones/138000/exped...
    Reference: http://emdeltolima.com/index.php/que-son-los-expedientes-mun...
Caroline Rannamets
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
24 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal records


Explanation:
in accordance with municipal records

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Suena lo más natural. No es necesario añadir información que no aparece en el original.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Wilsonn

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Town Planning (SPA & ARG) Application (COL) Enquiry Scheme


Explanation:
Could be that there is a different meaning between Spain - where expediente often means an application as well as a file - and Latin America where it can mean a process or procedure.

Spain: Acceso a la tramitación de los *procedimientos relativos a los expedientes* administrativos municipales ante la Comunidad de Madrid.

Argentina: Expedientes administrativos: Expedientes, Ante todo, Formalidades, Carátula o asunto, Proceso de caratulación, Hoja de ruta, Foliatura, Errores de foliatura, Sellos, *Verificación de expediente, Corrección de errores.*

Incidencias de expedientes: Actuación, Pases, Vistas, Expediente extraviado, Expediente de otra jurisdicción, Plazos administrativos, Pronto despacho, Caducidad de procedimiento, Archivo de expedientes, Extracción del Archivo.

Colombia: El Expediente Municipal es *un sistema de información urbano* compuesto por documentos, planos e información georreferenciada planteado por la Ley 388 de 1997 (art. 112) que funciona como herramienta de análisis de las dinámicas territoriales del Municipio de Santiago de Cali materializadas en el Acuerdo 0373 de 2014 - Plan de Ordenamiento Territorial - del Municipio de Santiago de Cali.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para empezar huelga decir que en los expedientes tramitados por los Ayuntamientos se incorporarán informes, de manera preceptiva u obligatoria, siempre que lo exija una norma con rango de Ley

    Reference: http://www.comunidad.madrid/servicios/municipios/otros-exped...
    Reference: http://nosoloaytos.wordpress.com/2013/01/04/expedientes-muni...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: