Proyect. Estruct. Conc. Armado

English translation: design of reinforced concrete structures

22:09 Nov 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Proyect. Estruct. Conc. Armado
Hi,

This is civil engineering. Civil engineering studies, to be exact. It's from a Venezuelan academic transcript (Kardex).

The draft translation currently says Project or drawing sketches - armed concrete.

But then, which one of the two is it, a project or drawing sketches and how can I link this to armed concrete in a meaningful way, assuming that doing so might be advisable.

The other query of this sort goes

Proy. Hidraulicos de Drenaje
-> Project or drawing sketches: drainage water engineering

Same there.

Thanks,

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
A. & S. Witte
Germany
English translation:design of reinforced concrete structures
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-11-09 07:55:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I went with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4design of reinforced concrete structures
MPGS
3Reinforced Concrete Structure Project
Judith Armele
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reinforced Concrete Structure Project


Explanation:
Por lo que entiendo en español sería: Proyecto Estructura Concreto Armado. Entonces, esta es mi sugerencia.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design of reinforced concrete structures


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-11-09 07:55:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias :-)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I went with this translation.




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Project on reinforced concrete structures is what I would say. "Concreto armado" is reinforced concrete.

PROYECTO ESTRUCTURAL EN CONCRETO ARMADO by Raquel ...
https://prezi.com/anljznj0rrtc/proyecto-estructural-en-concr...
15 abr. 2015 - PROYECTO ESTRUCTURAL EN CONCRETO ARMADO Edificio Residencial con Local Comercial Integrantes: López, Raquel Morales, Any

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english...
concreto armado
reinforced concrete

(PDF) Design of reinforced concrete structures - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../282359278_Design_of_reinfor...
PDF | Reinforced concrete is widely used in building industry. Hence ... Discover more publications, questions and projects in Reinforced Concrete Structures ...

CIVL471 DESIGN OF REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCTURES ...
civil.emu.edu.tr/.../Project/CIVL471%20DESIGN%20PROJECT%...
CIVL471 DESIGN OF REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCTURES. PROJECT STUDY. Dear Students,. The attached drawings are the architectural details of a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-11-07 22:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

objetivos generales - Mwikicpd
mwikicpd.ing.ucv.ve/cpd.../Hidraulica/.../1026-Proyectos_Hidraulicos_Drenaje.pdf
**PROYECTOS HIDRAULICOS DE DRENAJE**. TIPO DE ASIGNATURA: SELECTIVA. CODIGO: 1026. UNIDADES: 3. REQUISITOS: 1366, 1766. HORAS/SEMANA ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cranesfreak: agree.
23 mins
  -> Thank you so much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search