responsivas

English translation: safety waivers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsivas
English translation:safety waivers
Entered by: Clifford Schisler

02:19 Sep 7, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Obligations of subcontractors and suppliers
Spanish term or phrase: responsivas
SEGURIDAD, HIGIENE Y MEDIO AMBIENTE
OBLIGACIONES DE SUBCONTRATISTAS Y PROVEEDORES
las trabajadores deberán de leer y una vez que estén de acuerdo y convencidos firmarán las Responsivas de Seguridqd y deberán ser entregadas las originales al Departamento de Seguridad

Mexican Spanish into US English
Clifford Schisler
Paraguay
waivers
Explanation:
In this case security waivers. That are the 'responsivas' in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waivers
Judith Armele
4reply forms
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reply forms


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-09-07 02:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "response forms" if you prefer

www.federalcircuitcourt.gov.au/forms/html/reply.html‎En caché
Similares12 Apr 2013 ... ... of Reply form · PDF printable version of Reply form. Note: If for any reason you
can not access these forms, please email or visit the Court.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-09-07 02:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

security (reply) forms in your context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waivers


Explanation:
In this case security waivers. That are the 'responsivas' in Mexico.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: safety not security ;@)
5 hrs
  -> Yes, sure, my mistake!!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search