indefiniciones

English translation: uncertainties/questions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indefiniciones
English translation:uncertainties/questions

20:40 Mar 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-03-14 06:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: indefiniciones
Sentence is:
"Todas las modificaciones e indefiniciones, que surjan durante la ejecución de la obra, respecto de la documentación de proyecto existente, deberán quedarse correctamente documentadas y aprobadas por parte de ******* de la obra." (have removed the name of the company)

Not sure that undefined issues works here.
I can't find any definition for the the word indefiniciones which makes any sense here...any ideas?
Lee Roby
United Kingdom
uncertainties/questions
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uncertainties/questions
Edward Tully
4(other) issues
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2undetermined
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uncertainties/questions


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Perla: I will go with uncertainties
12 mins
  -> thank you Claudia! ;-)

agree  Sergio Campo: Yes, that is the meaning. "Definition problems", in an ample sense
33 mins
  -> thank you Sergio! ;-)

agree  Gilla Evans
11 hrs
  -> thank you Gilla! ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
undetermined


Explanation:
undetermined issues/terms/elements

Maybe?



Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(other) issues


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search