cubiertas ajardinadas

English translation: roof gardens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubiertas ajardinadas
English translation:roof gardens
Entered by: María T. Vargas

19:34 Jul 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / reafforestation
Spanish term or phrase: cubiertas ajardinadas
In the promotional brochure for a home for the elderly I've been translating, it reads: "Se plantea una reforestación intensa, a partir del concepto de cubiertas ajardinadas,..." Thanks in advance for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
roof gardens
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-15 19:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"roof garden" has 1,250,000 Google hits.

"A roof garden is any garden on the roof of a building." says Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roof_garden

See also:
http://www.urbanroofgardens.com/
http://www.rhs.org.uk/chelsea/2007/exhibitors/roofgardens/in...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-15 20:14:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

jaja - my pleasure!
Have finished that boring translation now - off to relax now.
Buenas noches!
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and although I don't want you to leave your work aside, I'd be very pleased to count with your valuable help! And thanks to the other colleagues for their efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roof gardens
Comunican
5Green roof
Horticulturist
4" Rooftop Gardens"
eski
3indoor garden
Romado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indoor garden


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green roof


Explanation:
http://www.greenroofs.com/

Es el término más común.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-15 19:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_roof
http://www.epa.gov/hiri/strategies/greenroofs.html


Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Rooftop Gardens"


Language variant: "rooftop gardens"

Explanation:
Another alternative for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-15 19:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Another alternative to traditional roofing materials is a rooftop garden..."

www.epe.gov/hiri/strategies/greenroofs.html

" The city has planted ...over 2 million square feet of rooftop gardens..."

www.time.com/time/nation/article/0,8591,1193833,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-15 20:00:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And this entry which seems particularly appopriate for your context:

"Indepedent living new york senior residence and retirement community...enjoy...from our rooftop garden..."

www.flushinghouse.com/

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roof gardens


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-15 19:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"roof garden" has 1,250,000 Google hits.

"A roof garden is any garden on the roof of a building." says Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roof_garden

See also:
http://www.urbanroofgardens.com/
http://www.rhs.org.uk/chelsea/2007/exhibitors/roofgardens/in...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-15 20:14:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

jaja - my pleasure!
Have finished that boring translation now - off to relax now.
Buenas noches!

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and although I don't want you to leave your work aside, I'd be very pleased to count with your valuable help! And thanks to the other colleagues for their efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I was going to put this!!!
7 mins
  -> sorry! I really ought to finish this tedious translation on vaccuum pumps rather than answering Kudoz questions - procrastination procrastination! :-)

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search