ganancias térmicas

English translation: heat gains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganancias térmicas
English translation:heat gains
Entered by: María T. Vargas

19:28 Jul 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building techniques
Spanish term or phrase: ganancias térmicas
In a promotional brochure about a home for the elderly, talking about their construction techniques, it reads: " ."un diseño bioclimático pasivo capaz de reducir al máximo las ganancias térmicas que se puedan producir,..." Thanks in advance for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
heat gains
Explanation:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-15 19:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references:

http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/heat-gain-lights-d_709.htm...

http://www.susdesign.com/windowheatgain/index.php

http://www.energycodes.gov/support/shgc_faq.stm

"heat gain" gets 284,000 hits on Google
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and to the other colleagues for their co-operation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heat gains
Comunican
3 +1thermal gain / benefit
Romado
4"Thermal gain/Solar heat"
eski
3increase in thermal energy/thermal increase
Carmen Smith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal gain / benefit


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: "gain"
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat gains


Explanation:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-15 19:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more references:

http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/heat-gain-lights-d_709.htm...

http://www.susdesign.com/windowheatgain/index.php

http://www.energycodes.gov/support/shgc_faq.stm

"heat gain" gets 284,000 hits on Google

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and to the other colleagues for their co-operation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
2 mins

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase in thermal energy/thermal increase


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Thermal gain/Solar heat"


Explanation:
See the example and link cited below.

HTH( hope this helps) you, Maria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-15 19:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note:(tail end of the link above):...1035419022.html

Example sentence(s):
  • " Estimating the Solar Heat and Thermal Gain from a window with an interior..."

    Reference: http://connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1035419022.h...
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search