https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/construction-civil-engineering/1967886-dados-de-hormig%C3%B3n.html

dados de hormigón

English translation: concrete blocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dados de hormigón
English translation:concrete blocks
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:35 Jun 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building permit
Spanish term or phrase: dados de hormigón
El cerramiento de la obra se realizará mediante valla transparente normalizada a base de malla electrosoldada galvanizada sobre dados de hormigón,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
concrete blocks
Explanation:
The ref below says "concrete cubes", but I think maybe concrete blocks more likely (not necessarily cubic, but roughly so?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-16 15:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the reference:
www.santacole.com/resources/galeria/catalogo/producto_pdf/3...
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you, BristolTec.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4concrete blocks
BristolTEc
4concrete piers
Henry Hinds
4concrete dies
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concrete blocks


Explanation:
The ref below says "concrete cubes", but I think maybe concrete blocks more likely (not necessarily cubic, but roughly so?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-16 15:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot the reference:
www.santacole.com/resources/galeria/catalogo/producto_pdf/3...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, BristolTec.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Galgani
3 mins
  -> Gracias Lara

agree  bigedsenior
25 mins
  -> Thanks BigEd

agree  Juan Luis
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Brigith Guimarães
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigith

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete dies


Explanation:
Routledge. Diccionario ténico.

dado = die

hormigón = concrete

[PDF] Experimental investigation of the depth of compressed soil ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In the field tests metal dies 5000 cm 2 in area and concrete dies i0,000 cm 2 in area were used (Fig. ... Soil testing with concrete dies was conducted in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VP8KN1T6T21437G6.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-16 15:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stamped and Imprinted Concrete, Bomanite and Bomacron processes ...Patene Artectura paving by Bomanite is the design / install vehicle for utilizing concrete stains, concrete dies, sealers, ornamental saw cuts, ...
www.bayareaconcretes.com/products_services.asp?CID=27 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

UnEarthed.Com : News : Concrete Dies InsideConcrete Dies Inside. By: The PRP, Posted on: 10/16/2004. More dates have been announced for the upcoming E.Town Concrete, Diecast, Twelve Tribes and ...
www.unearthed.com/news/2004/10/0000039013.shtml - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Tour Models, Molds and DiesIn this scenario the more remote, purifier producer could make the concrete dies, using the working molds purchased from the city. ...
www.geocities.com/ceramafrique/tour/C.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-06-16 16:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the Manufacturing Forum: Quick & easy stamping dies ?... if anyone had any other unconventional ideas like concrete dies, etc. ... a thin (1/4" to 1/2") coating to add the true casting definition in Cerro, ...
www.practicalmachinist.com/ubb/ultimatebb.php/topic/1/13771... - 81k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] High Velocity Metal FormingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concrete dies are often used to set the. stage. c) Dimensional Tolerance. Like any manufacturing process, the dimensional. tolerance or reproducibility one ...
mse-gsd1.matsceng.ohio-state.edu/~glenn/hrfsup/ASM_Chapter_Daehn_ApxD.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-16 16:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die2 (dī)
n., pl. dies or dice (dīs).
pl. dies. A device used for cutting out, forming, or stamping material, especially:
An engraved metal piece used for impressing a design onto a softer metal, as in coining money.
One of several component pieces that are fitted into a diestock to cut threads on screws or bolts.
A part on a machine that punches shaped holes in, cuts, or forms sheet metal, cardboard, or other stock.
A metal block containing small conical holes through which plastic, metal, or other ductile material is extruded or drawn.
pl. dies. Architecture. The dado of a pedestal, especially when cube-shaped.
pl. dice.
A small cube marked on each side with from one to six dots, usually used in pairs in gambling and in various other games.
dice (used with a sing. verb) A game of chance using dice.
tr.v., died, die·ing, dies.
To cut, form, or stamp with or as if with a die.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BristolTEc: The plural of the "dado" type of die is dice. The range of mold types (dies) could be troqueles, cuños, matrices or moldes, but not dados I think. - Point taken on the grammar side, Mike.
15 mins
  -> Actually, the plural can be "dice" or "dies" as I have shown up above. I am not saying this is necessarily the correct option; however, it is not grammatically incorrect. Please read above. Thank you - Mike :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete piers


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: