terraplen

English translation: embankment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terraplen
English translation:embankment
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:10 May 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: terraplen
i think this is the last one of the manual
gfloresg
embankment
Explanation:
Without context:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=terr...

terraplén m embankment

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Forum discussions with the word(s) 'terraplen' in the title:
piso de terraplén

terraplén:
sinónimos | definición RAE | conjugar verbos
en contexto | imágenes
en Inglés | en Francés | en Portugués


Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:

terraplén
1. m. Macizo de tierra con que se rellena un hueco, o que se levanta para hacer una defensa, un camino u otra obra semejante:
un terraplén permite salvar la zanja que separa la tierra del camino.
2. Desnivel de tierra, cortado.

Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
terraplén

* desmonte, desnivel, parapeto, pendiente, cuesta, talud, montículo

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-05-23 12:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embankment
Embankment can refer to any of the following.
• A natural or artificial slope which can be made out of earth, stones or bricks, or a combination of these. The purpose of this could be:
o To prevent or direct flooding by water - see levee and dyke;
o To carry a road (railway, canal, etc.) over an area of low ground - see embankment.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5embankment
Taña Dalglish
3 +1terreplein
BristolTEc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
embankment


Explanation:
Without context:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=terr...

terraplén m embankment

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Forum discussions with the word(s) 'terraplen' in the title:
piso de terraplén

terraplén:
sinónimos | definición RAE | conjugar verbos
en contexto | imágenes
en Inglés | en Francés | en Portugués


Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:

terraplén
1. m. Macizo de tierra con que se rellena un hueco, o que se levanta para hacer una defensa, un camino u otra obra semejante:
un terraplén permite salvar la zanja que separa la tierra del camino.
2. Desnivel de tierra, cortado.

Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
terraplén

* desmonte, desnivel, parapeto, pendiente, cuesta, talud, montículo

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-05-23 12:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embankment
Embankment can refer to any of the following.
• A natural or artificial slope which can be made out of earth, stones or bricks, or a combination of these. The purpose of this could be:
o To prevent or direct flooding by water - see levee and dyke;
o To carry a road (railway, canal, etc.) over an area of low ground - see embankment.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: yes, also fill embankment or back-filling
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mara. Muy amable.

agree  amj_services (X): http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/index.html (A linear structure, usually of earth or gravel, constructed so as to extend above the natural ground surface)
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alicia MJ. Have a good day. Un abrazo.

agree  cristina estanislau
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina. Saludos.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sergio. Te agradezco.

agree  Simon Hill: Yes. The term I always use
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon. I appreciate your support.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terreplein


Explanation:
This is definitely a correct translation of the word, so another option.

From Ocean "Diccionario técnico de Arqutectura y Construcción".

Plenty of hits on Google, with dictionary references such as:
"2. (Civ. Engin.) An embankment of earth with a broad level top, which is sometimes excavated to form a continuation of an elevated canal across a valley.
[Webster 1913 Suppl.]

but honestly many are related to gun emplacements and bases for canon.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: You are correct. See http://dict.die.net/terreplein/ Terreplein \Terre"plein\, n. (Civ. Engin.). Up to the asker. Saludos
32 mins
  -> Thanks Taña




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search