obra civil vs edificación

English translation: civil engineering works and building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra civil y edificación
English translation:civil engineering works and building
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:04 Feb 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: obra civil vs edificación
This question is really about understanding the difference between "obra civil" - which I thought meant "construction work" or "construction project" - and "edificación" - which I thought also meant "construction"... but as you can see in the following example, it seems they mean different things to a native Spanish speaker!
The sentence where they both appear is as follows: "Analizadas las ofertas se aprecia que A es más económica en los trabajos puros de obra civil y B lo es a su vez en los de edificación."
Any building specialists out there, please?
Comunican
United Kingdom
civil engineering works and building
Explanation:
public works, according to the Penguin Civil engineering dictionary, is civil engineering construction, so it is clearly a possiiblity to say public works. However, texts oten talk about "obra civil" and "obra publica" (sorry, no accents), clearly differentiating between the two. (Please see some Google examples), so personally I would not be happy translating "obra civil" by public works.

This page gives you an idea of what civil work covers:

http://www.babcock.co.uk/index.cfm/recordid.27/operatingco.2...

And again:

Simpson's provide all aspects of civil engineering works, which include:construction, roadworks, groundworks,
excavations, water mains, drainage, sewers, water treatment works, reservoir refurbishment.

http://www.simpsoncivil.co.uk/


A construction project (obra) usually always involves some civil engineering work (probably drainage and sewerage in your case), as well as the building work itself.

According to the same dictionary cited above, building (definition 2) means the act of creating a building

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-01 09:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a good definition for public works from the Wiley dictionary of Civil Engineering: works owned by the members of a community for their collective benefit and enjoyment, constructed and maintained from tax revenues.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped with this. Very much appreciated.
In the end; Nikki Graham's answer seemed the most appropriate given that this is a housing development project and not the construction of a public infrastructure project.
So, I may have chosen wrongly, but in the end, I went for "civil engineering works" (referring to the infrastructure aspects of the project) and "building".
Great work everyone - what would I do without you?!
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5public works vs construction of buildings
bigedsenior
3 +2civil works vs. building
BristolTEc
4civil engineering works and building
Nikki Graham
3A suggestion
Ed Wilcox (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public works vs construction of buildings


Explanation:
...public works - roads, bridges, dams, etc

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc: "public works" is better than "civil works"
3 mins
  -> thanks, BristolTec

agree  patricia scott
6 mins
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: Civil, del ciudadano, similar a la definición de "arquitectura civil. Ejemplos de obras civiles: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ingeniería_civil y http://www.chili.com.mx/ir.php?site=35e9d1ada8760909 Edificación se refiere a la construcción de edificios.
16 mins
  -> thanks, Aida

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Lydia

agree  Tim Jenkins
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Tim

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil works vs. building


Explanation:
I think your "obra civil" relates to infrastructure type construction - roads, pavements, lighting, sewerage - those sorts of things and "edificación" - building or construction of the buildings themselves

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: This would be my choice definitely.
13 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A suggestion


Explanation:
I'm no building expert!! My first thought was that obra civil meant including work such as laying roads whereas edificación meant purely putting up buildings, but then I found:-
Edificar - edify, improve, uplift, ennoble.
Hope this helps!!

Ed Wilcox (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil engineering works and building


Explanation:
public works, according to the Penguin Civil engineering dictionary, is civil engineering construction, so it is clearly a possiiblity to say public works. However, texts oten talk about "obra civil" and "obra publica" (sorry, no accents), clearly differentiating between the two. (Please see some Google examples), so personally I would not be happy translating "obra civil" by public works.

This page gives you an idea of what civil work covers:

http://www.babcock.co.uk/index.cfm/recordid.27/operatingco.2...

And again:

Simpson's provide all aspects of civil engineering works, which include:construction, roadworks, groundworks,
excavations, water mains, drainage, sewers, water treatment works, reservoir refurbishment.

http://www.simpsoncivil.co.uk/


A construction project (obra) usually always involves some civil engineering work (probably drainage and sewerage in your case), as well as the building work itself.

According to the same dictionary cited above, building (definition 2) means the act of creating a building

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-01 09:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a good definition for public works from the Wiley dictionary of Civil Engineering: works owned by the members of a community for their collective benefit and enjoyment, constructed and maintained from tax revenues.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22obra+civil+y+publi...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22civil+engineering+...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped with this. Very much appreciated.
In the end; Nikki Graham's answer seemed the most appropriate given that this is a housing development project and not the construction of a public infrastructure project.
So, I may have chosen wrongly, but in the end, I went for "civil engineering works" (referring to the infrastructure aspects of the project) and "building".
Great work everyone - what would I do without you?!
Saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search