fajas laterales

English translation: road; shoulder of the _________

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretera; faja lateral de la ________
English translation:road; shoulder of the _________
Entered by: Miguel Fuentes

23:37 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road maintenance
Spanish term or phrase: fajas laterales
another item in the list of road maintenance terms ...

limpieza general y de fajas laterales

I think it means "lateral borders" but it could also refer to "lateral line markings" ..

Country: Uruguay

can anyone shed light on this one?

Thanks in advance :)
David Hollywood
shoulders of the road
Explanation:
My first reaction is this are the shoulders, but look at my low conf level. It could be as you say just the outer lines of the road.
Selected response from:

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to all for your ideas on this one ... very much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lateral bands
ElChe (X)
3 +1shoulders of the road
Miguel Fuentes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoulders of the road


Explanation:
My first reaction is this are the shoulders, but look at my low conf level. It could be as you say just the outer lines of the road.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks to all for your ideas on this one ... very much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thank you !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral bands


Explanation:
sin saber a que se refiere exactamente , creo que 'bands' lo abarcaria e incluye por ser mas generico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-02 00:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lateral strips

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search