https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/construction-civil-engineering/1267557-obras-de-montaje-r%C3%A1pido.html

obras de montaje rápido

English translation: projects requiring quick/fast/rapid erection/assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras de montaje rápido
English translation:projects requiring quick/fast/rapid erection/assembly
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:17 Feb 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: obras de montaje rápido
Hello. From a list of activities carried out by an construction supplies company:

"-Fabricación de grúas para obras de montaje rápido."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
projects requiring quick/fast/rapid erection/assembly
Explanation:
I don't think it really matters exactly which terms you use (quick/fast/rapid) and erection is equally as valid as assembly in this case. I would not say works. Instead I would use projects. In fact I often translate obras as projects and very seldom as works, although obviously it does depend on the context.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quick assembly work
BristolTEc
4projects requiring quick/fast/rapid erection/assembly
Nikki Graham
4for fast/easy assembly works
Valeria Verholen (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for fast/easy assembly works


Explanation:
sug.

Valeria Verholen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick assembly work


Explanation:
...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
13 hrs

agree  tangotrans
16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projects requiring quick/fast/rapid erection/assembly


Explanation:
I don't think it really matters exactly which terms you use (quick/fast/rapid) and erection is equally as valid as assembly in this case. I would not say works. Instead I would use projects. In fact I often translate obras as projects and very seldom as works, although obviously it does depend on the context.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
thanks everyone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: