granja de media de 3 servidores

English translation: medium farm of 3 servers

23:59 Apr 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Project Server
Spanish term or phrase: granja de media de 3 servidores
La pila de productos Microsoft utilizados para esta solución incluye:
• Project Server 2010 (incluyendo SharePoint Server 2010), sobre una granja de media de 3 servidores, brindando servicios para 100 usuarios.
analiar
Argentina
English translation:medium farm of 3 servers
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-04-05 05:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installing Project Server 2010 in a Medium Farm - TechNet - Microsoft
social.technet.microsoft.com/.../projserv2010setu... - Traducir esta página
29/09/2010 – I have a medium farm SharePoint Server 2010 with three app servers. I installed Project Server 2010 on the Central Admin site and provisioned ...
Application server Vs WFE‎ - 24 Dic 2012
Migrating existing SharePoint 2010 Farm on to Cloud‎ - 14 Mar 2012
Exchange 2007 SP2 + Project Server 2010 sync ERROR‎ - 29 Feb 2012
Project 2010 SP1 and June 2011 CU‎ - 29 Jun 2011

Más resultados de social.technet.microsoft.com »
Project Server 2010 with SharePoint Server 2010 architecture ...
technet.microsoft.com/.../ff686783(v=office.14).... - Traducir esta página
12/05/2010 – Project Server 2010 is built on Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 architecture ... Project Server 2010 supports all farm topologies (small, medium and large). ... Project Server 2010 installed to all servers in the farm: When you ...
Hardware and software requirements (Project Server 2010)
technet.microsoft.com/.../ee683978(v=office.14)... - Traducir esta página
12/05/2010 – At a high-level, the key requirements for Project Server 2010 are as follows: ... For a farm deployment, database servers must be the 64-bit version of ... Our definitions of small and medium deployments are those that are ...
Installing Project Server in a large farm
social.msdn.microsoft.com/.../project2010custprog/.../38d2f0d7-7aec...
29/09/2010 – I have a medium farm SharePoint Server 2010 with three app servers. I installed Project Server 2010 on the Central Admin site and provisioned ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-04-05 05:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this question can be answered in seconds by simply googling

Project Server 2010 medium farm of servers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-04-05 15:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that this is the wording Microsoft uses, which invented the thing.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3medium farm of 3 servers
Billh
4 +1medium-sized 3-server cluster
neilmac
3average rang of 3 servers
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average rang of 3 servers


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medium farm of 3 servers


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-04-05 05:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installing Project Server 2010 in a Medium Farm - TechNet - Microsoft
social.technet.microsoft.com/.../projserv2010setu... - Traducir esta página
29/09/2010 – I have a medium farm SharePoint Server 2010 with three app servers. I installed Project Server 2010 on the Central Admin site and provisioned ...
Application server Vs WFE‎ - 24 Dic 2012
Migrating existing SharePoint 2010 Farm on to Cloud‎ - 14 Mar 2012
Exchange 2007 SP2 + Project Server 2010 sync ERROR‎ - 29 Feb 2012
Project 2010 SP1 and June 2011 CU‎ - 29 Jun 2011

Más resultados de social.technet.microsoft.com »
Project Server 2010 with SharePoint Server 2010 architecture ...
technet.microsoft.com/.../ff686783(v=office.14).... - Traducir esta página
12/05/2010 – Project Server 2010 is built on Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 architecture ... Project Server 2010 supports all farm topologies (small, medium and large). ... Project Server 2010 installed to all servers in the farm: When you ...
Hardware and software requirements (Project Server 2010)
technet.microsoft.com/.../ee683978(v=office.14)... - Traducir esta página
12/05/2010 – At a high-level, the key requirements for Project Server 2010 are as follows: ... For a farm deployment, database servers must be the 64-bit version of ... Our definitions of small and medium deployments are those that are ...
Installing Project Server in a large farm
social.msdn.microsoft.com/.../project2010custprog/.../38d2f0d7-7aec...
29/09/2010 – I have a medium farm SharePoint Server 2010 with three app servers. I installed Project Server 2010 on the Central Admin site and provisioned ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-04-05 05:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this question can be answered in seconds by simply googling

Project Server 2010 medium farm of servers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-04-05 15:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that this is the wording Microsoft uses, which invented the thing.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles

neutral  Amalia Guanter: "de media" is a fixed expression that means "on average" > "farm with an average of 3 servers" The Spanish equivalent for "medium farm" would be "granja mediana", as you can see in Microsoft terminology
3 hrs
  -> No it doesn't just read my explanation

agree  JoLuGo: "Upgrade from small server farm to medium server farm"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks JoLuGo.

agree  James A. Walsh
14 hrs
  -> Thanks James.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-sized 3-server cluster


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-04-05 08:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A server farm is also known as a server cluster. The "media" part means it is medium or average-sized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2013-04-08 09:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Billh: I defend my assertion that the "de media" part means it is medium or average-sized, at least until someone can provide us with an explanation or definition to the contrary.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 hrs
  -> Cheers G2 ;)

neutral  Billh: No it does not. It is a defined term by Microsoft.
8 hrs
  -> So what does "de media" in the query phrase mean? I see no ships...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search