llevar las aplicaciones disponibles a un formato que les permita

English translation: put available applications into a format enabling them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevar las aplicaciones disponibles a un formato que les permita
English translation:put available applications into a format enabling them
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:53 Mar 29, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / aplicación web en dispositivos
Spanish term or phrase: llevar las aplicaciones disponibles a un formato que les permita
Hola a todos!

Estoy tratando de traducir un documento de informatica y dice:

Desarrollamos una estrategia para llevar las aplicaciones disponibles a un formato que les permita ser accedidad desde distintos dispositivos móviles.


Desde ya muchas gracias por su ayuda
Susi
susiq
Argentina
put available applications into a format enabling them
Explanation:
to put available applications into a format that can enable them to be accessed

Much more natural.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1put available applications into a format enabling them
Henry Hinds
4migrate the applications to a format compatible with diverse mobile devices
Leopoldo Gurman
4Convert the available applications into a format that enables...
Judith Armele
4to take available applications to a format that allows them to be accessed
Maru Villanueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take available applications to a format that allows them to be accessed


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put available applications into a format enabling them


Explanation:
to put available applications into a format that can enable them to be accessed

Much more natural.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! Great! thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmelitaG
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmela.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Convert the available applications into a format that enables...


Explanation:
Una opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migrate the applications to a format compatible with diverse mobile devices


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search