Premio feto del oro del jurado

English translation: Golden Mutant Jury Prize / Award

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Premio feto del oro del jurado
English translation:Golden Mutant Jury Prize / Award
Entered by: Charles Davis

04:37 Dec 10, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Premio feto del oro del jurado
This is part of the name of a feature film award (for a scary movie):

"Premio feto de oro del jurado al mejor cortometraje ficca't 2012"
Seth Phillips
Mexico
Golden Mutant Jury Prize / Award
Explanation:
I'm sorry, but I don't think "fetus" (or "foetus") is suitable here. The word "feto" does obviously mean that, but it's also used in senses for which we don't use "fetus" in English.

"feto.
(Del lat. fetus, cría).
1. m. Embrión de los mamíferos placentarios y marsupiales, desde que se implanta en el útero hasta el momento del parto.
2. m. abortón (‖ animal).
3. m. coloq. Persona muy fea."
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=feto

If you look at the image of this award posted by Richard, you'll see it's a little horned figure.

In other words, I think "feto", in the context of horror movies, conjures up an image that "fetus" doesn't. It's like the historical meaning of "aborto" in Spanish: it implies a freak fetus that is spontaneously aborted. You might call it a changeling, though perhaps that's departing too far from the basic meaning. But as the name of a prize for best short horror/sci-fi film, I think "mutant" would be a much more convincing name.

On the Ficca't Festival (which also has a "Muñeca Rota" prize), see:
http://www.arteenlared.com/concursos/otros/concurso-de-corto...

Jury Prize and Jury Award are both used at various film festivals round the world and either would be fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-10 08:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, "Golden Fetus" sounds like an award connected with abortion clinics, or something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-10 08:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and "oro del jurado" is parsing it wrong: it's a "premio del jurado" and "Feto de Oro" is its name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-10 08:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you posted the picture of the prize, not Richard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-12-10 08:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I'm really saying is that in this context "feto" implies a fetus that is malformed in some way.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation, muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Golden Fetus Jury Award
Richard Lackey
4Golden Mutant Jury Prize / Award
Charles Davis
3Golden Goblin Jury Prize
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Golden Fetus Jury Award


Explanation:
The "jurado" part refers to the Jury.


"Golden Fetus Jury Award for Best Short Film FICCA´t 2013"

"Golden Fetus Jury Award for Best Short Film FICCA´t""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-10 06:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Jury Prize" or "Jury Award"

http://www.festival-cannes.com/en/theDailyArticle/61160.html


    Reference: http://www.catacumba.org/ficcat_en.html
    Reference: http://www.festivalfocus.org/festival/2445/catacumba-semana-...
Richard Lackey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Should be for chiropodist of the year....
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Golden Mutant Jury Prize / Award


Explanation:
I'm sorry, but I don't think "fetus" (or "foetus") is suitable here. The word "feto" does obviously mean that, but it's also used in senses for which we don't use "fetus" in English.

"feto.
(Del lat. fetus, cría).
1. m. Embrión de los mamíferos placentarios y marsupiales, desde que se implanta en el útero hasta el momento del parto.
2. m. abortón (‖ animal).
3. m. coloq. Persona muy fea."
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=feto

If you look at the image of this award posted by Richard, you'll see it's a little horned figure.

In other words, I think "feto", in the context of horror movies, conjures up an image that "fetus" doesn't. It's like the historical meaning of "aborto" in Spanish: it implies a freak fetus that is spontaneously aborted. You might call it a changeling, though perhaps that's departing too far from the basic meaning. But as the name of a prize for best short horror/sci-fi film, I think "mutant" would be a much more convincing name.

On the Ficca't Festival (which also has a "Muñeca Rota" prize), see:
http://www.arteenlared.com/concursos/otros/concurso-de-corto...

Jury Prize and Jury Award are both used at various film festivals round the world and either would be fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-10 08:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, "Golden Fetus" sounds like an award connected with abortion clinics, or something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-10 08:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and "oro del jurado" is parsing it wrong: it's a "premio del jurado" and "Feto de Oro" is its name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-10 08:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you posted the picture of the prize, not Richard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-12-10 08:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I'm really saying is that in this context "feto" implies a fetus that is malformed in some way.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation, muchas gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Golden Goblin Jury Prize


Explanation:
Or Golden Freak Award...or Golden Chimera for a more literary turn.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search