Plano Photoshop

English translation: photoshop take/shot

11:55 Jul 31, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Filmmaking
Spanish term or phrase: Plano Photoshop
Hi! I'm translating a movie script about counterfeit money, it's a fiction film. THe phrase "Plano Photoshop" is the title for one of the "chapters" of the movie, so I can only refer to the subject to give you some context. It's obviously referring to forgery, but using film terminology.
Would "Photoshop Shot" be a proper translation?
I deeply thank you!
M
Mercedes Rizzuti
English translation:photoshop take/shot
Explanation:
I'm just as nonplussed. It would be good to know how the action is plotted but I can only offer "take" as a weak alternative. Good luck
Selected response from:

Gordon Byron
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1photoshop take/shot
Gordon Byron
2Photoshop scene
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photoshop take/shot


Explanation:
I'm just as nonplussed. It would be good to know how the action is plotted but I can only offer "take" as a weak alternative. Good luck

Gordon Byron
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: I'd go for take, photoshop shot is a bit of a mouthful
39 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Photoshop scene


Explanation:
Just guessing...

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marian, but it's not scene.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search