programas con técnicas “urgentes” de puesta en escena

English translation: programmes using dramatic "as-it-happens" production techniques / fly-on-the-wall documentary techniques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programas con técnicas “urgentes” de puesta en escena
English translation:programmes using dramatic "as-it-happens" production techniques / fly-on-the-wall documentary techniques
Entered by: Charles Davis

10:49 Mar 21, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Documentary
Spanish term or phrase: programas con técnicas “urgentes” de puesta en escena
El tratamiento fílmico está alejado del reportaje o crónica de sucesos, tan habitual en las situaciones marginales de los barrios urbanos, que se refleja en la parrilla televisiva a través de programas con técnicas “urgentes” de puesta en escena (cámara en mano y constante movimiento, cámara oculta, seguimientos de personajes, entrevistador presente, iluminación natural, etc.). XXX explora otras vías con la vocación de ser entendida tanto en Japón y Corea como en España o los países del Norte y Este europeo, desde la tradición narrativa del cine de no ficción.
Lorna O'Donoghue
programmes using dramatic "as-it-happens" production techniques
Explanation:
I've allowed myself two adjectives to try to capture the implications as I see them. "Urgente" means creating a sense of urgency, and also immediate, right there, "as it happens". But it's all staged really, so I want to put "dramatic" in, both in the sense of exciting (another implication of "urgente") and in the sense of theatrical: an aspect echoed in "puesta en escena".

"Medals should be struck for Sky News's Jeremy Thompson and David Chater, for the most dramatic as-it-happens pieces from outside and inside Baghdad."
http://www.guardian.co.uk/media/2003/apr/14/Iraqandthemedia....
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I also like Marian's fly on the wall techniques...will include both in glossary entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1programmes using dramatic "as-it-happens" production techniques
Charles Davis
4programs produced using on-site reporting techniques / improvisational reporting techniques
Jenni Lukac (X)
4programmes using "sensational" staging techniques
James A. Walsh
3fly-on-the wall (documentary) techniques
Marian Vieyra
Summary of reference entries provided
Urgente
Sebastian Wasserzug

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programs produced using on-site reporting techniques / improvisational reporting techniques


Explanation:
Two ideas.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programmes using dramatic "as-it-happens" production techniques


Explanation:
I've allowed myself two adjectives to try to capture the implications as I see them. "Urgente" means creating a sense of urgency, and also immediate, right there, "as it happens". But it's all staged really, so I want to put "dramatic" in, both in the sense of exciting (another implication of "urgente") and in the sense of theatrical: an aspect echoed in "puesta en escena".

"Medals should be struck for Sky News's Jeremy Thompson and David Chater, for the most dramatic as-it-happens pieces from outside and inside Baghdad."
http://www.guardian.co.uk/media/2003/apr/14/Iraqandthemedia....

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I also like Marian's fly on the wall techniques...will include both in glossary entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiffany Hardy
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Tiffany!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmes using "sensational" staging techniques


Explanation:
"Sensational" seems to be the key word to me here.


James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fly-on-the wall (documentary) techniques


Explanation:
The sense of immediacy made me think of this.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fly_on_the_wall
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


6 days
Reference: Urgente

Reference information:
Not sure if it works for other countries, but in mine (Argentina) "urgente" is the 'alarming' heading one sees when watching news programs and equivalent to "breaking news". Perhaps this helps...

Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search