problematizar

English translation: to question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:problematizar
English translation:to question
Entered by: ElectraV

17:09 Oct 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: problematizar
No encuentro un término adecuado para “problematizar”. Se acerca a tratar / abordar algo críticamente.
“Las expectativas de encontrar y condenar a los responsables del asesinato de XX, han quedado en el pasado. La impotencia, palpable en la voz over de LL permite problematizar el prematuro cierre de esta historia.”
lorenabustos
Argentina
to question
Explanation:
...to question the premature closure...

To question: verb (used with object)
11.
to ask (someone) a question; ask questions of; interrogate.
12.
to ask or inquire.
13.
to make a question of; doubt: He questioned her sincerity.
14.
to challenge or dispute: She questioned the judge's authority in the case.
Selected response from:

ElectraV
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1leads us to mull over the premature closure / gives us food for thought as to the premature closure
Bubo Coroman (X)
4(allows) doubts to surface (about)
David Ronder
4makes us question
Lisa McCarthy
3to question
ElectraV
3calls into question
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leads us to mull over the premature closure / gives us food for thought as to the premature closure


Explanation:
It seems to me that LL's voice is intended to set us thinking

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Carrizo: Me gusta eso de "gives us food for thought"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> many thanks Laura, wishing you a pleasant weekend! - Deborah

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calls into question


Explanation:
calls into question the premature closing of this story...

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to question


Explanation:
...to question the premature closure...

To question: verb (used with object)
11.
to ask (someone) a question; ask questions of; interrogate.
12.
to ask or inquire.
13.
to make a question of; doubt: He questioned her sincerity.
14.
to challenge or dispute: She questioned the judge's authority in the case.


Example sentence(s):
  • It is necessary to question the closure of certain tracts in e.g. Europe and North.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/question
ElectraV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes us question


Explanation:
#
In 'Disgrace,' Animal Violence Makes Us Feel Disgraceful - Newsweek
30 Sep 2009 ... We are not reassured of our humanity because we are moved to tears over a dead dog; rather, **the film makes us question the** roots of all ...
www.newsweek.com/.../in-disgrace-animal-violence-makes-us-f... - Cached

Jaycee Dugard and Phillip Garrido make us question human nature ...
When a case like Jaycee Dugard's comes along, it **makes us question the** nature of human beings. How could one human being do that to another?
www.examiner.com/.../jaycee-dugard-and-phillip-garrido-make... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-10-13 21:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reason.cck.org.uk » Does the existence of evil and suffering in ...
10 Feb 2010... clear: the existence of evil in our world does not prove the absence of God, it merely **makes us question** why he allows such suffering. ...
reason.cck.org.uk/does-the-existence-of-evil-and-suffering-in-our-world-show-there-is-no-god/ -

[PDF]
Andy McNab FINAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The book **makes us question** what is important in life. Do we live to work or work to live? How many of us get through our working days by fantasizing about ...
downloads.bbc.co.uk/raw/pdf/reads/greyman.pdf - Similar


Or a different angle:

"SOWS THE SEED OF DOUBT AS TO WHETHER THIS CASE SHOULD HAVE BEEN CLOSED""


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

3 days 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(allows) doubts to surface (about)


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

I think it would work here and it deals with 'permite' too.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search