por cursar

English translation: Remaining Courses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cursar
English translation:Remaining Courses
Entered by: anders1956

20:30 Aug 13, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Academic transcript
Spanish term or phrase: por cursar
Mexican univ. transcript

Columns at bottom:

Total credits for academic program: ##
Paid: ##
POR CURSAR = 0

What does POR CURSAR mean in this context?

REA / Chicago, USA
anders1956
United States
Remaining Courses
Explanation:
As in "courses that are left to finish" for the degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-08-13 20:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/por curs...

The courses that have yet to be completed, in this case none.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
YES, thank you!
REA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pending
David Hollywood
3 +1Remaining Courses
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remaining Courses


Explanation:
As in "courses that are left to finish" for the degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-08-13 20:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/por curs...

The courses that have yet to be completed, in this case none.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
YES, thank you!
REA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Antonella.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending


Explanation:
"courses to be taken (and graded)"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Baliga: "Courses pending" may be clearer since the last line was about payment (i.e. to avoid confusion with pending payments)..
4 hrs
  -> thx Shilpa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search