título de profesora de inglés

English translation: English teaching degree

10:17 Aug 6, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / university diploma
Spanish term or phrase: título de profesora de inglés
En un diploma universitario dice "habiendo obtenido el título de PROFESORA DE INGLÉS". Mi duda es porque la incumbencia del título es en los niveles inicial, primario, medio, terciario y universitario.
Sandra
English translation:English teaching degree
Explanation:
Although I agree with the reminder by AllegroTrans in a discussion about the need for more context, such as the country of origin and institution awarding the qualification in question, in broad strokes, what you are looking at is "a degree in teaching English".
However, they are not all the same. For example, this one from a US University is only valid for teaching at secondary level, but not in higher education:
https://www.usi.edu/liberal-arts/english/english-teaching/

"USI's English teaching bachelor's degree program prepares students to teach English at the secondary level (grades 5-12)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-06 15:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Nelly's comment about EFL is important too. For example, I'm qualifed to teach EFL, specifically to adults, but I couldn't just waltz into a "normal" English teacher's job in a UK school without doing a PGCE (postgraduate certificate in education), or similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-06 16:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original sample text posted is also rather vague, and could be translated as something like "having gained an ENGLISH TEACHING qualification" ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2English teaching degree
neilmac
3English instructor qualification/degree
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
English instructor qualification/degree


Explanation:
I would go with "instructor", rather than "teaching", because "instructors" are found at any of the levels you mention.

https://study.com/articles/How_to_Become_an_English_Instruct...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
English teaching degree


Explanation:
Although I agree with the reminder by AllegroTrans in a discussion about the need for more context, such as the country of origin and institution awarding the qualification in question, in broad strokes, what you are looking at is "a degree in teaching English".
However, they are not all the same. For example, this one from a US University is only valid for teaching at secondary level, but not in higher education:
https://www.usi.edu/liberal-arts/english/english-teaching/

"USI's English teaching bachelor's degree program prepares students to teach English at the secondary level (grades 5-12)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-06 15:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Nelly's comment about EFL is important too. For example, I'm qualifed to teach EFL, specifically to adults, but I couldn't just waltz into a "normal" English teacher's job in a UK school without doing a PGCE (postgraduate certificate in education), or similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-06 16:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original sample text posted is also rather vague, and could be translated as something like "having gained an ENGLISH TEACHING qualification" ...

Example sentence(s):
  • English Teaching Degree. Michigan Bachelor Degree English Education.
  • ...until recently there was no such thing as an English teaching degree...

    https://www.linguee.pe/ingles-espanol/traduccion/english+teaching+degree.html
    https://www.iaak.uni-bonn.de/de/studying/b.a.-teaching-degree
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: In 'broad strokes' yes but asker needs to be wary about trying to ascribe an 'equivalent' across different systems
59 mins
  -> Yes. Which makes it a PRO query IMHO.

agree  Nelly Alejandra Alister: Also, you need to mention if it's English as a foreign language.
1 hr
  -> I tend to think of TEFL as a post-grad quailfication (i did the RSA Dip. TEFLA myself)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search