área de sociedad de Informativos

English translation: News companies/agencies section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:área de sociedad de Informativos
English translation:News companies/agencies section
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

19:55 Apr 5, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Awards
Spanish term or phrase: área de sociedad de Informativos
Hola,

Esta es otra consulta relacionada con el tema anterior:

Histórico de premios de la AEPD - Agencia Española de Protección

Premios Comunicación y Difusión de Protección de Datos Personales. Modalidad A. Comunicación

Área de sociedad de Informativos de Televisión Española (TVE)
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
News companies/agencies section
Explanation:
The "companies" that provide news services are usually known as agencies (e.g. Reuters...). The query text refers to the news services provision section of the cited awards ceremony. In other words, in this section prizes are awarded to news service provider companies/agencies. I
Not to be confused with "information society" (sociedad de la información).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-04-06 17:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, if I've got the wrong end of the stick, it looks like Toni's suggestion is on the right track, as many Spanish newspapers have a "society" section, like the one in this link from ABC: https://www.abc.es/sociedad/#vca=menu&vmc=abc-es&vso=portada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-04-07 19:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spporting Toni's proposal, the definition below explains what used to be known as the "society column", a column or section of the newspaper reporting on social events, like the cocktail parties phil mentioned.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/society...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social events section/area (of TVE)
Toni Castano
4News companies/agencies section
neilmac
3tv news association area
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Information society area
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tv news association area


Explanation:
Something like this...

https://www.rtnasocal.org/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social events section/area (of TVE)


Explanation:
The “Área de sociedad” (mind please the uppercase letter!) is in fact a news section or department within the Spanish state-owned broadcasting corporation TVE. The news service of TVE (“servicios informativos de TVE”) comprises several areas, sections or departments like international and national news (basically politics and economy), sports, culture, and also society-related news and topics, the case here (= social events), including news on education, health, environment, consumers, traffic, crimes and natural disasters, religion, science, etc, all in all a very wide range of news covered by this section.

As far as I know, there is no direct equivalent section in the BBC, for example, its structure is different to TVE´s internal organization.

https://www.academiatv.es/bio/pascual-de-la-cueva-mayte/#.Xo...
(…)
Fue durante seis años jefa del Área de Sociedad de los Servicios Informativos de TVE, desde donde participó en el ascenso en los informativos de las noticias de educación, sanidad, medioambiente, consumo, tráfico, sucesos, religión, ciencia, organizaciones no gubernamentales y organismos internacionales de ayuda humanitaria.




Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Social events means things like cocktail parties.
3 hrs
  -> They also belong to the "society-related news and topics" explained in my answer.

agree  neilmac: https://www.larazon.es/sociedad/
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil, it seems that my answer needs some polishing, but yes it´s definitely on the right track. (Take care!)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
News companies/agencies section


Explanation:
The "companies" that provide news services are usually known as agencies (e.g. Reuters...). The query text refers to the news services provision section of the cited awards ceremony. In other words, in this section prizes are awarded to news service provider companies/agencies. I
Not to be confused with "information society" (sociedad de la información).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-04-06 17:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, if I've got the wrong end of the stick, it looks like Toni's suggestion is on the right track, as many Spanish newspapers have a "society" section, like the one in this link from ABC: https://www.abc.es/sociedad/#vca=menu&vmc=abc-es&vso=portada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-04-07 19:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spporting Toni's proposal, the definition below explains what used to be known as the "society column", a column or section of the newspaper reporting on social events, like the cocktail parties phil mentioned.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/society...

Example sentence(s):
  • Gallagher hits back at 'newspaper haters' at the NAPA news agency awards...
  • Brightelm makes finalists' list for Conference News Agency Awards 2019

    https://eventsbyknight.co.uk/event-producer-of-the-year-finalist/
    https://www.theguardian.com/media/greenslade/2013/may/02/news-agencies-news-photography
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It doesn't say sociedades.
5 hrs
  -> In that case, Tony's proposal looks good...




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Information society area

Reference information:
Rural Area Information Technology - http://www.scholze-simmel.at/it_star/ws3/lithuania_ppt.pdf

Under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 you have the right to information held by the BBC - https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/body/bbc
sociedad en los informativos de televisión - http://www.seeci.net/revista/index.php/seeci/article/view/21...
informativo, va
1. adj. Que informa (‖ da noticia de algo).

2. adj. Fil. Que informa (‖ da forma a algo).

3. m. boletín de noticias.

avance informativo

voto informativo - https://dle.rae.es/informativo
information
noun [ U ]
UK /ˌɪn.fəˈmeɪ.ʃən/ US /ˌɪn.fɚˈmeɪ.ʃən/
(informal info)

A2
facts about a situation, person, event, etc.: - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/inform...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: Me parece que no se trata de la "sociedad de la información" per se: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociedad_de_la_información
9 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search