el accesit

English translation: [first] accessit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el accesit
English translation:[first] accessit
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

20:54 Mar 31, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: el accesit
Hola,

El texto a continuación es parte de un certificado:

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos

ABC

Certifica

Que XYZ con D.N.I. no. 89.652.519E ha sido galardonado con ***el accesit del premio*** de protección de datos de Investigación 2016 en la modalidad B: Trabajos originales e inéditos sobre el derecho de protección de datos...
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
[first] accessit
Explanation:
proxime accessit - in British English (ˈprɒksɪmɪ ækˈsɛsɪt )
NOUN - the person coming next after the winner in a competitive examination or an academic prize giving; runner-up
Collins English Dictionary. Copyright © HarperCollins Publishers
Word origin: Latin: he came next
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/proxime...

accessit noun - ac·ces·sit | \ akˈsesə̇t \ - plural -s
a distinction awarded in British and other European schools to one who has come nearest to a prize : an honorable mention.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/accessit

Since this is part of a certificate, I would keep the latin term: a first accessit.


At Trinity College, Cambridge (...) as a candidate for the medal he was considered as deserving what the French colleges and academies call the First Accessit.
https://books.google.ca/books/about/Catalogue_of_the_Library...

…the prize for the best cell biology oral communication: Flora Crozet (…) The first accessit of the prize for best cell biology oral communication…
https://sbcf.fr/en/news/prix-de-communication-orale-et-de-po...

Ecole Niedermeyer Prizewinners
Piano (…)
Victor Bellemant Second prize
Aloys Durrwaechter – First accessit
Jules Stoltz – Second accessit
Louis Lecloître – Honorable mention
https://books.google.ca/books?id=9rZzGPqNcXcC&pg=PA233&dq="f...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[first] accessit
Germaine
5secondary award
Toni Castano
4The honorable mention
Francois Boye
4second prize
Christopher Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs. only & comments
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second prize


Explanation:
The contestant who finishes immediately below the person who won either won second prize or got second place


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prize
Christopher Peterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/accésit
26 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

disagree  Francois Boye: an accessit is not a prize
3 hrs

disagree  Germaine: By definition, you get an accessit for not winning any prize, whether it be the 1st, the 2nd or the third.
3 days 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The honorable mention


Explanation:
The honorable mention comes after the SECOND prize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-04-01 01:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honorable mention

a citation conferred on a contestant, exhibit, etc., having exceptional merit though not winning a top honor or prize.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-04-01 01:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of accessit

A distinction awarded in British and other European schools to one who has come nearest to a prize: an honorable mention


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2020-04-03 13:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bing.com/search?q=honorary mention&form=PRNWSR&m...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: I definitely would avoid "honorable mention" being used here. Please read my additional notes. // An "accésit" is NOT an honorable mention.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> https://www.bing.com/search?q=honorary mention&form=PRNWSR&m...

neutral  Germaine: I agree with Toni: not here, and especially since the honorable mentions come after the accessits (there can be a 1st, 2nd and 3rd accessits) // NO. And what if there's no 2nd prize or a 3rd prize?
3 days 17 hrs
  -> The honorable mention comes after the SECOND prize

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary award


Explanation:
I have to disagree with “honorable mention”, which translates into Spanish as “mención (honorífica)”, not quite the same as “accésit” (a secondary award). But “second prize” is not right either. Some contests and competitions offer in Spain, the case here as per Manuel´s Spanish source, a first prize, sometimes even a second and third prize, and then “secondary awards” (= accésits) and at times the so-called “menciones honoríficas” (honorable mentions). So the question posed here is in fact a bit more tricky than it looks like at first sight.

And a final remark about the correct spelling of “accésit”, which should have an accent on the “e”.

https://dle.rae.es/accésit
accésit
1. m. En certámenes científicos, literarios o artísticos, recompensa inferior inmediata al premio.

https://dle.rae.es/mención?m=form
mención
mención honorífica
1. f. Distinción o recompensa de menos importancia que el premio y el accésit.

http://precarios.org/forumthread93991-PREMIOS-NACIONALES-FIN...
Bueno, ya como anécdota, según la RAE la mención va por detrás del accésit:
"Mención: Distinción o recompensa de menos importancia que el premio y el accésit"
"Accésit: En certámenes científicos, literarios o artísticos, recompensa inferior inmediata al premio"

http://portal.uned.es/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/UNED_MAIN/LAUNIVE...
FALLO DEL JURADO DE LA DECIMOSEXTA EDICIÓN (Curso Académico 2016-2017) DEL PREMIO DE ARTÍCULOS JURÍDICOS “GARCÍA GOYENA

PRIMER PREMIO:
LA REFORMA DE LOS REGLAMENTOS DE ARBITRAJE Y SU IMPACTO SOBRE EL CONVENIO ARBITRAL.
D. XXXXX
SEGUNDO PREMIO:
¿CIUDADANOS, SOPLONES Y PRINCIPES CLEMENTES EN UNA SOCIEDAD DEMOCRÁTICA?
D. YYYYY
PRIMER ACCÉSIT:
LA NECESARIA REFORMA DE LA MAL LLAMADA “JURA DE CUENTAS”
D. NNNNN
SEGUNDO ACCÉSIT:
DESIERTO
TERCER ACCÉSIT:
DESIERTO



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2020-04-03 14:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

François:

The problem is that if you translate "accésit" as "honorable mention", you simply ignore the fact that there is something between “premio” and “mención honorífica” in Spanish, which is the “accésit” and this “something” deserves a proper translation into English. To avoid the possible confusion between “accésit” and “mención honorífica” it is, in my view, recommendable to avoid “honorable mention” (your take on it) as a rendering for “accésit”.

But there is another point worth mentioning here. Although there is no fixed rule in this respect in Spain (I believe), the “menciones honoríficas” do not normally entail a money prize, whereas “accésits” do.

This is just an example of what I am saying:
https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2019-3378
Orden ICT/267/2019, de 28 de febrero, por la que se establecen las bases reguladoras de los Premios en el Concurso de Ideas Tecnológicas para el Comercio Minorista.
(…)
3. Las menciones son de carácter honorífico y no conllevan dotación económica, recibiendo un diploma acreditativo de su condición.

The name itself says it all: Mención honorífica, so the honour and public recognition are key to the laureate, not the (non-existing) money.

So in case of a “mención honorífica” you get “just” a diploma and a couple of nice words for your merits and good performance and that´s it (I am not despising it, please do not get me wrong!). As for the Anglo-Saxon system, the situation may differ, true, but I believe “honorable mentions” are official recognitions of merit (= honour, therefore the name) and I very much doubt they usually entail a money prize. Recognition of the judges does not equal to money. And our “accésits” do entail not only merit and recognition, but also a money prize.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2020-04-03 15:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the statute of the prize related to the certificate Manuel is translating:
https://www.aepd.es/sites/default/files/2019-09/premio-inves...
PREMIO DE INVESTIGACIÓN EN PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES EMILIO ACED
Resolución de la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, por la que se convoca el Premio de Investigación en Protección de Datos Personales Emilio Aced
(…)
BASE QUINTA. DOTACIÓN DEL PREMIO.
El premio de Investigación en Protección de Datos Personales Emilio Aced consistirá en una dotación económica de tres mil (3.000,00 €) euros y la difusión del trabajo premiado.
El Jurado podrá proponer la concesión de un accésit dotado con mil quinientos (1.500,00 €) euros.
En caso de que el Jurado proponga declarar desierto el premio, este podrá proponer otorgar un accésit adicional dotado con mil quinientos (1.500,00 €) euros.
Los premiados contarán con mención honorífica, mediante diploma concedido al efecto.
La presente convocatoria se financiará con cargo a la aplicación presupuestaria 13.301.135M.48, de una cuantía estimada máxima de cuatro mil quinientos (4.500,00 €) euros, quedando condicionada su concesión a la existencia de crédito presupuestario adecuado y suficiente en el momento en que se dicte la resolución de concesión.


As you can see, the “mención honorífica” is “just” a diploma, nothing more, nothing less.


Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: Is the information backing up my translation incorrect? Do you know any info in ENGLISH contradicting it?//you have to criticize me in English. Is it true that there is an English speaking country that delivers a secondary award?
9 hrs
  -> Francois: "honorable mention" = "mención honorífica", "accesit" is not the same as "honorable mention", so yes, your answer is incorrect. Please read again my reference: ""Mención: Distinción o recompensa de menos importancia que el premio y el accésit".

neutral  Germaine: I agree with your comments, but would use "first accessit" which is the right term in this context.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Germaine. The word "accessit" sounds very weird to me in English, weirder than it is in Spanish. You might be right, though.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[first] accessit


Explanation:
proxime accessit - in British English (ˈprɒksɪmɪ ækˈsɛsɪt )
NOUN - the person coming next after the winner in a competitive examination or an academic prize giving; runner-up
Collins English Dictionary. Copyright © HarperCollins Publishers
Word origin: Latin: he came next
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/proxime...

accessit noun - ac·ces·sit | \ akˈsesə̇t \ - plural -s
a distinction awarded in British and other European schools to one who has come nearest to a prize : an honorable mention.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/accessit

Since this is part of a certificate, I would keep the latin term: a first accessit.


At Trinity College, Cambridge (...) as a candidate for the medal he was considered as deserving what the French colleges and academies call the First Accessit.
https://books.google.ca/books/about/Catalogue_of_the_Library...

…the prize for the best cell biology oral communication: Flora Crozet (…) The first accessit of the prize for best cell biology oral communication…
https://sbcf.fr/en/news/prix-de-communication-orale-et-de-po...

Ecole Niedermeyer Prizewinners
Piano (…)
Victor Bellemant Second prize
Aloys Durrwaechter – First accessit
Jules Stoltz – Second accessit
Louis Lecloître – Honorable mention
https://books.google.ca/books?id=9rZzGPqNcXcC&pg=PA233&dq="f...

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Refs. only & comments

Reference information:
1. Comment: Are you going to say that a trusted dictionary such as Collins is inaccurate?

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english...
accésit
MASCULINE NOUN
Word forms: plural accésits
second prize
Copyright © by HarperCollins Publishers. All rights reserved.

2) Another: Reverso gives "runner up" as another solution.
https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/accésit

3) https://dle.rae.es/accésit
accésit
1. m. En certámenes científicos, literarios o artísticos, recompensa inferior inmediata al premio.
While Toni's solution is a good one, I am still not 100% convinced!

4) https://www.lexico.com/es-en/traducir/accesit (Lexico gives "second prize" or yet another choice is "consolation prize").

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search