Saberes y Haceres

English translation: knowledge and skills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Saberes y Haceres
English translation:knowledge and skills
Entered by: schmetterlich

22:02 Nov 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: Saberes y Haceres
VIII Encuentro Andino de Saberes y Haceres de los Pobladores Rurales Andinos-

Knowledge and Customs?
schmetterlich
knowledge and skills
Explanation:
perhaps?

Mountain Partnership: Indigenous People - FAO
www.fao.org/mountain-partnership/our-work/.../indigenouspeo...
This traditional cuisine, along with the knowledge and skills required to prepare ... The eighth International Meeting of Rural Andean Peoples will be held in San ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4knowledge and skills
patinba
3knowledge and tasks
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knowledge and skills


Explanation:
perhaps?

Mountain Partnership: Indigenous People - FAO
www.fao.org/mountain-partnership/our-work/.../indigenouspeo...
This traditional cuisine, along with the knowledge and skills required to prepare ... The eighth International Meeting of Rural Andean Peoples will be held in San ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Definition of accomplish: To complete or finish a task or goal - http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/accomplish.html
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  MPGS: :-)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  neilmac: Knowledge and Customs sounds a tad folksy...
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge and tasks


Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-11-16 22:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "knowledge and initiatives".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search