Dra.

English translation: Ms.

19:53 Oct 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Undergraduate diploma in microbiology
Spanish term or phrase: Dra.
I'm translating a diploma from Argentina and I would like to know how to translate the abbreviation "Dr./Dra." (meaning doctor) that we use here to address lawyers, but which I assume is not the same in English.

The sentence goes like this: "The court clerk of room 3, Dra. XXX XXX, certifies that..."

Thank you.
Virginia Haro
Argentina
English translation:Ms.
Explanation:
She is only being referred to, not addressed. Unless she holds a doctorate in law, Ms. should be sufficient. In Argentina even accountants can call themselves "Doctor" but it would be misleading to refer to them as such in a translation.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
I thought so. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attorney/esquire
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5Dr. (for "Doctor")
Stephen D. Moore
4Madam Registrar
kittilina
3 +1Ms.
patinba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney/esquire


Explanation:
"Attorney [last name]", or last name, followed by "Esquire".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madam Registrar


Explanation:
For British English.... see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-10-15 20:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer is based on the fact that it is the court clerk certifying - who is normally a lawyer - but not the same as a lawyer de facto...(who is not a court clerk..)


    https://www.courthouselibrary.ca/how-we-can-help/our-legal-knowledge-base/forms-address
kittilina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ms.


Explanation:
She is only being referred to, not addressed. Unless she holds a doctorate in law, Ms. should be sufficient. In Argentina even accountants can call themselves "Doctor" but it would be misleading to refer to them as such in a translation.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
I thought so. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I do the same thing when it comes to "Lic."
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dr. (for "Doctor")


Explanation:
"Doctor" is used as an honorific of address in both English and Spanish. Whether the doctoral degree is in medicine, jurisprudence, philosophy, science, or some other field is inferred from context.

Stephen D. Moore
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search