aprobado con distinción máxima

English translation: completed with highest honors

18:29 Sep 9, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / traducción de un diploma de Chile a Canadá
Spanish term or phrase: aprobado con distinción máxima
diploma de título universitario, la persona lo necesita para presentarlo en Canadá, ya que viaja con un permiso work-study
Diana Ulloa
Chile
English translation:completed with highest honors
Explanation:
One option
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2completed with highest honors
Darius Saczuk
4Passed With Highest Honors
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completed with highest honors


Explanation:
One option

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
14 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

agree  Charles Davis
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles.

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "Passed" is the customary expression./Your rendition not so much on an official diploma.
30 mins
  -> Complete is commonly used, too. Well, it is much better than your first option. "Complete" (the prescribed course of study/curriculum etc.) is commonly used in all kinds of educational documents- diplomas, certificates etc.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passed With Highest Honors


Explanation:
Think this would be most appropriate.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search